How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16022
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I must appear in court in a few hours. I was unable to

Resolved Question:

Hi.
I must appear in court in a few hours. I was unable to get an attorney due to nit having money.
I was charged with petty theft of $100 cash from a retail store I worked at. I confessed and signed it giving it to store lp agents. They called the cops and I signed a paper saying that I would have to go to court. I was told for this type of case an arraignment I would be unable to get a public defender. So I will jave to go in myself. I have no prior offenses. And would like the opportunity to get this expunged after the hearing because it is affecting my chances of getting a job already and will continue to haunt me I am only 26. I am unsure what to say when they ask what do you plea? What are my options and what should I do?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 10 months ago.
Hello,

You cannot have a case expunged until the case has been totally resolved. And then, it would depend on whether you were eligible for the expungement. You can see a good overview of the Florida expungement law here, and the state does not expunge convictions. (see link)

For a first arrest shoplifting you are probably going to be able to get a deferral or diversion type of sentence if you want one. These are special forms of probation whereby you pay fines, do some community service, take anti-theft classes and stay out of trouble and compliant with the terms of your supervision. Do everything right and the case will be dismissed at the end of your supervisory period.

So you should plead not guilty at your arraignment and work out a deal with the prosecutor to get diversion or deferral on your case. You can even try to talk to the DA assigned to your case before the court date to see if he will work this out with you. Once you get the deal you want, then you can plead guilty to take the deal.

Our law says that ALL defendants start off as innocent until proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. That gives you the right to plead not guilty and work out something good for yourself and you would not be lying to the court. All defendants start off by pleading Not Guilty, because it is the only plea that keeps their rights open.

Even though you can't get a public defender for the case, you can still call or stop by the public defender's office to get "how-to" type help for them. They will know your particular j.udge and be familiar with the court procedure, so it's a good idea to give that a try before calling the DA.

Good luck!
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Okay. Thankyou. One last inquiry, according to store records in was in the range of 500 but the officer cut me a break seeing as how it was a first offense and only put down 100 on the paper I signed for him. I did sign an agreement to pay back the company which I also have a copy of. Will that or can it also come up in the arraignment or will they only go based on what the officer documented?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 10 months ago.
HI,

You'll be expected to pay back the store as part of any agreement, but the store is not entitled to collect money from you twice..

So if resittution to the store comes up in court, you can mention that you've already signed an agreement to pay the store back and offer to show them the signed paper. If they want you to pay it to a court agency to be sent to the store or will be happy if you just mail the store a check, they will let you know.

Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16022
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.