How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21434
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A former employees husband repaired an appliance in a home

Resolved Question:

A former employee's husband repaired an appliance in a home that houses me as well as several employees. It is in my trust and has always been used to house employees. He did this while on the clock and they admit he was on the clock. His wife is stating he should be paid $354.00 as she thought it was my private home and it wasn't covered by his contract. She has gotten vicious and threatened to call the labor board, the IRS, and more. I could just pay the bill, but she will keep on. All of this is contained in e-mails.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 10 months ago.
Hello and welcome

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will provide you the information in this regard today.

So is she saying that he needs to be paid additional - and you are saying that he was on the clock and you owe him nothing because it was not a scheduled time off or on his on time. Is this correct?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

yes.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 10 months ago.
Hello

Thanks.

So they want to double dip. I suggest you can tell her to sue you for that money. Because you have proof that he was on the clock and got paid his wages and there will be no double dipping.

If she files, it will be in Small Claims court. The Labor Board will not get involved in this once you show them he got his wages for the time he was working. And I have no idea what she thinks the IRS is going to do.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I am concerned that she is blackmailing me and will call all kiinds of organizations which could make my life difficult till we get everything straightened out. I would like to tell her that the treats she has made are blackmail which is a class F felony in NC and she could go to prison. I haven't done anything wrong, but she could sure stir the pot till I am exhonorated.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 10 months ago.

Hello

Ok. Well, only you know if her comments are "threats" or if they will produce evidence of you doing anything wrong. And if she is threatening you to try to black mail you, then it is a crime.

I suggest you can write her a letter and state that you will not be threatened with blackmail. That it is a crime and that if she continues you will have no choice but to go to the police. And she is Hereby put on Notice to Cease and Desist. Mail that letter certified with a return receipt requested.

If she continues then go to the police and put and end to it.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Which police do I go to Alaska where the work was done, NC where she resides, or Phoenix where I am presently?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 10 months ago.
Hello

You go to the NC police, because that is where she lives and the crime is being committed.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Can this be done by mail or phone or does it have to be in person? They are thinking of returning to Alaska for the winter. How does this affect where I press charges?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 10 months ago.
Hello

IF she continues with this nonsense upon her return to Alaska, you can then notify the police there.

You can call the NC police and tell them

But again, you want to mail her the certified Cease and Desist letter. Keep a copy so you can have it for reference.

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21434
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.