How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21903
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend has a criminal record for shoplifting that was dismissed.

Resolved Question:

My friend has a criminal record for shoplifting that was dismissed. We live in MA. He would like to get the record seal. What is the process and what does he need as far as paperwork. He has already filed and has a hearing on the 9/23/13.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be providing you the information you request in this regard

Please tell me what has already been file and what is the hearing for on 9-23-13 as you state?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Petition to have his records sealed in Waltham/Watertown Massachusetts court house. This is his first time trying to seal the records.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello

Thank you

I suggest that he will want to bring with him any letters of rejection that he might has showing that he was denied employment and that the charge on his record is a direct cause of these rejections

Also, it will help to have letters from anyone in the community as to his character - letters from an employer, a clergy, neighbors and friends

So at this hearing the judge will use those letters, etc to decide if removing this from the CORI is in the best interest. If that is Ordered, then there will be another hearing wherein the sealing will itself be Ordered

Once he gets that final Order he will need to take that to the arresting agency so they can see that are now ordered to remove any and all information from the data base as it pertains to this situation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has not applied for any jobs due to health issues, however, he is now getting ready to start looking. Therefore, he has no letters of denial. His concern has to do with the nature of his profession and if he has to disclose this on application, then he could have major complications of not being hired due to it being a close knit profession.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello

Thank you

Then in that case, I suggest he present the information on what his profession is and how it would be detrimental to have the arrest/charge remain on the CORI
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One more question. If his record is sealed, can a university or college see that when looking up his Cori. In other words, would his cori state that he has something sealed.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello

Once the record is sealed, it cannot be viewed by the public, even employers and thus, when asked about a record on an application he can honestly answer NO

However, he must be certain to take a certified copy of that Final Court Order to the arresting agency so all the information can be removed from the system
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21903
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.