How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  30 years legal experience
15277592
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told that because I did not want to plea guilty to the

Customer Question

I was told that because I did not want to plea guilty to the misdemeanor the DA has now raised the penalty to a Felony when I was originally arraigned as a misdemeanor. He is not raising it based on the crime but to scare me into pleading guilty to the misdemeanor. how is that legal
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon again Maryann,

I'm sorry to hear that you are now being threatened based on your refusing to agree to a lesser charge.

As truly unfair as it does seem, it is quite common for a prosecutor to offer a plea deal of a misdemeanor---of a lesser included offense--in exchange for resolving the case and not having to go to trial---and if the plea agreement is not accepted, then to charge the alleged crime as a felony, as opposed to just a misdemeanor. The intent is to get the person to accept a plea deal, and unfair as it seems, it is perfectly legal.

The fact that you may be arraigned for a misdemeanor does not prevent the DA from adding a felony count to the complaint if it later appears that they can prove the felony, and this is apparently what they have done.

If you feel that you are not guilty of any of the charges filed, and your defense attorney agrees with you then you may well want your day in court. However, the prospect of a felony conviction, with all the limitations that it may impose on you throughout your life in terms of getting rental housing, and jobs---many people do opt to accept a misdemeanor rather than test their luck in a trial when it is also a possibility that you could be found guilty of a felony.

You may reply back to me again if you have additional questions, and I will continue to assist you.

I wish you the best in your future,

Doug

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I was charged with the same exact crime 2 years ago. I violated the order of protection. in that case I had an excellent private attorney. the case never got elevated to a felony and he got it reduced to a disorderly conduct ticket although I did violate the order of protection in that case as well. in my new case I have a court appointed attorney. is the difference in the attorneys. is it worth it to hire the private attorney since he did so well with my previous case

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Hi Maryann,

Honestly, I don't think the difference is in the attorneys, as much as it is the fact that this is not your first such violation, and it is highly unlikely that the DA is going to let you off on something like a simple disorderly charge this time. Deals like that are generally reserved for first offenders.

You can certainly hire a private attorney, but I would be surprised if they could do any better than the misdemeanor offer you were given. I'm sorry.

You may reply back to me again if you have additional questions, and I will continue to assist you.

I wish you the best in your future,

Doug
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


that makes sense alhough it wasn't my first offense in that case either. ive been told that the DA in Westchester in tougher than the DA in Nassau County long island although I find that hard to believe because the crime rate it higher in Nassau. Also I made the phone calls to my ex-husbands answering machine while in a psych ward. im bipolar and was off my meds. I didn't know I was committing a crime. I was also told if I move to Westchester so im eligible for mental health court the DA will charge me with a Felony and a misdemeanor. why would I be penalized by being admitted into mental health court by being charged twice

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Hi Maryann,

Of course DA's in different counties, just like courts in different states, handle things differently. Some DA's are laid back, and other's trying to make a name for themselves, are real hard-cases. Again, it is the luck of the draw.

I seem to recall that some time ago I discussed with you the defense possibility you have based on the fact that you were in a hospital when you made those calls---and the defense possibilities still exist. But if you are looking at a possible felony conviction, versus a misdemeanor plea, in mind the direction to take is pretty clear. You admit to having made the call(s)---the only thing between you and the conviction is the hospital defense---and that defense is not a sure thing. If it were, the DA probably would have made the offer they did, Maryann.

Doug

LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: 30 years legal experience
LawTalk and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Thank you once again for your positive rating of my service, Maryann . It is always my pleasure to assist you and I hope than you will continue to ask for me on JustAnswer as future needs arise.

Please feel free to bookmark the following link so you can request me to answer any future legal questions you may have:
http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-lawtalk/

Thanks again.

Doug

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.