How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask joelaws8 Your Own Question

joelaws8
joelaws8, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 369
Experience:  I can answer general criminal law questions regarding specific statutes and procedure.
63991514
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
joelaws8 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Joelaws8 - really appreciate your response to the earlier

Resolved Question:

Hi Joelaws8 - really appreciate your response to the earlier question on aggravated perjury. I just got out of a case relating to alleged violations of an order of protection. The OP allegations were bogus, but the OP was granted nonetheless. Did eighteen days in jail while awaiting bond, and two years ,$2,000 dollars in bond and fees later today the DA dismisses all charges. I refused to cut a deal early on because I have no criminal record and wanted to clear my name, period. My arrest and the allegations came as a complete surprise. Here's the thing - the allegations were all founded on accusations of alleged phone calls and emails. Accusations made in writing by the plaintiff at night court at the time she swore out the warrant for my arrest. I said, okay, let's go to court. Let's see the phone records and the emails. Nothing. Got a subpoena. Still nothing. Finally three months ago the judge calls the plaintiff into court with respect to her failure to provide the subpoenaed phone records and emails, and under direct questioning by my attorney, a PD, in a "Yes or No" fashion, she says there were no emails or phone calls placed by me directly or indirectly by anyone on my behalf. GREAT! This is the point where, if this were television, my public defender jumps up and demands that all the charges be dropped and that Miss So-and-So be charged with Aggravated Perjury. Didn't happen. Sure, now,, she's on record, transcripts and all. And sure it might have had something to do with the DA deciding to drop all the charges. I'm not sure 100% ... or even 20%. All I know is that it's good the charges were dropped, but I would sure like this person held accountable. Is that possible? I would especially like to hold her feet to the fire on the perjury issue. I mean, if I make the DA/ the court aware (how would I do this) that she committed perjury, isn't the DA required to respond?? - Thanks Joe .... feeling cheated/ still vulnerable
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  joelaws8 replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon and thank you for the additional question!

 

I am very sorry to hear that you are going through such a tough situation.

 

Unfortunately, we as citizens have no direct control over which cases the government chooses to prosecute. You can definitely file a complaint with the DA's office and hope they take the case, but the final decision will be up to them. Most often, DA's don't take this sort of case for two reasons: (1) often time, the witness is the victim and only recanted her testimony to protect her abusive love interest; and (2) there is a good policy argument to not prosecute recanting witnesses - if they were lying when they first made the complaint (as in your case), justice prevails if the witness ends up finally telling the truth; if the witness is scared that they will be punished for telling the truth, they may maintain that their lie is the truth and that could result in an innocent defendant being convicted.

 

That being said, you can definitely sue her for the damages that she has caused you in a defamation suit.

 

I hope that answers your question! If so, please positively rate my answer. Experts only receive compensation for answers when the customer rates the answer. Rating my answer will NOT preclude you from asking follow up questions in the future, should any arise. In fact, if you rate my answer, your follow up questions will be my highest priority! If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don't hesitate to ask!

If you feel the need to click either "Bad service" or "Poor service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be very happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek at no additional charge.

Thank you very much,
Joe

joelaws8, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 369
Experience: I can answer general criminal law questions regarding specific statutes and procedure.
joelaws8 and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
joelaws8
joelaws8
Criminal Lawyer
369 Satisfied Customers
I can answer general criminal law questions regarding specific statutes and procedure.