How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MyraB Your Own Question

MyraB
MyraB, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience:  I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
74614265
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
MyraB is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a prison pen pal and recently. Copied a few stories

Resolved Question:

I have a prison pen pal and recently. Copied a few stories for him that he provided links too and i was notified that the letter was rejected do to the story featuring criminal activity and under age sex, it was a babysitter erotica story i think ( i didnt read but just pasted) and im worried im in trouble now or broke a law. Should i be worried? Their form i was sent was intimidating and scary.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

No, you did not break the law and you should not be worried. You have a First Amendment right to send him correspondence. However, the prison does have its own regulations about what inmates can receive. Just remember that all mail is screened, so you may want to read what you send to him from now on before you send it to make sure that it complies with the prison regulations. You should also not be worried about the tone of their form as it is intended to be intimidating, but basically it is a reminder of their rules regarding permitted correspondence.

Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So there is no content i could send that i should be worried about? Sending erotica even if it was like child porn even ( this was teenagers) i wouldnt be breaking the law?
Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

Theoretically, you can send pretty much anything in writing that you want and it would not be illegal (there are exceptions such as threats). Photographs of child pornography would obviously be illegal. However, prison officials could prohibit correspondence between you and your pen pal if they deem that prohibiting such correspondence is generally necessary to further the substantial interests of security, order or rehabilitation. This is an extreme broad standard and the prison officials are given much discretion. If you received a warning letter, then it may be wise not to repeat that type of correspondence. Although it would not be criminal, you could still be barred from communicating.

Let me know if you need any further information.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks so much. How would I know if I ever broke a law and was facing trouble? Would I be warned? I'm in a different state. It does sound like in this case I'm most likely ok though.
Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

Likely you would have no warning if you actually committed a crime. In that case the police would either obtain an arrest warrant and arrest you or issue you a summons to go to court on charges. Again, anything written, even written child pornography, as opposed to depictions in pictures or photos, generally is not criminal, so you are more than likely OK as far as any criminal charges resulting from the incident.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks so much. How much time would pass before they acted on a warrant or summons? Just curious.
Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. I apologize for the wait in my response. It seems I turn in earlier than you do.

If there were going to be any criminal charges brought as a result of the correspondence you sent that was not accepted, you would probably know by now. Rather than send you an intimidating letter, they would have referred it to the police or prosecutor who would decide fairly quickly whether to take any action. In addition, the prison would have undoubtedly barred you immediately from sending any further correspondence to your pen pal.

I don't believe in this situation that you have anything to worry about. Now that you know the limit of what the prison will accept, you can adjust any future correspondence that you send so that it meets the prison guidelines.
MyraB, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
MyraB and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
MyraB
MyraB
Attorney at Law
260 Satisfied Customers
I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.