How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 86361
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how soon is an arraignment if someone is arrested on charges

Resolved Question:

how soon is an arraignment if someone is arrested on charges of larceny and harassment? they were arrested on Sunday?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

In New Mexico, a Defendant will be arraigned within 72 hours. The criminal charges are filed before the arraignment. Since they were arrested on Sunday and not yet arraigned today, they are likely to be arraigned tomorrow or Wednesday morning at the latest (depending on how late Sunday night they were arrested).

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I know that friends have followed other friends (boyfriends even) on line and found out when arraignment and moving to other facilities would occur- do you know of these sites and how I can keep track of what is going on? also, since I chose the free trial.. am I being billed the remainder of the $38.00 today or will that be billed if I go through with the membership after the seven day trial finishes ~ if I continue. Also- is there any point in contracting/finding/retaining a bail bondsman PRIOR to the arraignment since we will not know the actual charges or the bail that will be set prior to the actual arraignment- as far as I know, the arrest took place fairly late in the evening/night on Sunday...


 

Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.
Friend,

What COUNTY of NM is this in? Let us start with this, and then I can answer all questions one by one.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

County is Rio Arriba. Was arrested in Ojo Sarco. Just outside Chamisal and near Dixon. Currently being held in facility in Tierra Amarilla.

Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.
Thank you.

also, since I chose the free trial.. am I being billed the remainder of the $38.00 today or will that be billed if I go through with the membership after the seven day trial finishes ~ if I continue.

I am not involved in the billing aspects of the site. You can go to www.justanswer.com/help and see CUSTOMER SERVICE on the upper right hand side. They would be happy to answer this. Unfortunately, I have no access to your billing.

I know that friends have followed other friends (boyfriends even) on line and found out when arraignment and moving to other facilities would occur- do you know of these sites and how I can keep track of what is going on?

This is hard to say. There is no "for profit" site that does this. They can be using the site for the jail:

http://www.rio-arriba.org/departments_and_divisions/detention.html

Or simply calling the clerk's office of the court:

http://www.rio-arriba.org/

But I do not know which site they used, specially.

Also- is there any point in contracting/finding/retaining a bail bondsman PRIOR to the arraignment since we will not know the actual charges or the bail that will be set prior to the actual arraignment- as far as I know, the arrest took place fairly late in the evening/night on Sunday...

YES, there is. This is because the bail bondman can have everything in place so once a bond is set, he would be out a lot quicker. They can also help you trace him through the system as well (for free). So there is a tremendous advantage of pre-setting the whole thing up with the bail bondman NOW.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

You have been most informative. But again, since I chose the free trial- I am assuming that I can continue this conversation which I am again assuming is documented in my email... which it is. I am very happy with your information. HOWEVER, I have agreed to pay $48.00 after my free trial... I suppose I will make sure and cancel that free trial and rate your answer as Fabulous and give YOU the $38.00 plus a bonus. Only seems fair as I am counting on the fact that I will have this resolved in the next seven days. Again. Hoping I can ask more questions as they arise over the next seven days. Please confirm.

Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.
Jen,

You have been most informative.

Thank you for your kind words.

Again. Hoping I can ask more questions as they arise over the next seven days. Please confirm.

Regardless of what you decide to do re: the trial on this site (JustAnswer experts do not handle billing or subscription, we simply answer questions, so I do not even know what subscription you are being offered), I would be happy to answer any of your follow ups before or after you rate me.

All you have to do is to save this link...

http://www.justanswer.com/criminal-law/7zkx2-soon-arraignment-someone-arrested-charges.html

...and come back to it whenever you have a follow up in regards XXXXX XXXXX topic. I would be happy to answer anything, and if I am not online at the time, I normally reply within 12 hours or less (often, much less).

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 86361
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your gratuity.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.