How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17269
Experience:  8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

First time offense ,can I get a pro bono lawyer for dui and

Resolved Question:

First time offense ,can I get a pro bono lawyer for dui and felony possession there are extenuating circumstances
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. Have you been arraigned yet on the charge and/or appeared before the court yet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Did you ask to be appointed the public defender? If so and you were denied, was it a result of you not being able to qualify financially?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


got a public appointed to me but nervous because everyone says they are paid by the state so why would they work hard to get it plead out.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
While they are paid by the State, they are hired to represent your legal interest. If they failed to do this and did not work hard and represent your legal interest, they could be subject to discipline and even lose their license and get fired for their job. Their loyalty should be to you, as the client, not the State. If you do not want the PD representing you, then you would need to retain private counsel. Every attorney is encouraged to take cases pro bono, so you would need to contact the criminal defense attorneys in your area, advise them of the situation and see if they would take the case. It is at the discretion of the attorney to take the case pro bono, so the circumstances which you have, can certainly be used to persuade them to help you.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


one more question in the state of NV first time possession charge felony and then DUI do you think they would drop the felony charge or could you give me a scenario no prior record on anything .

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Both charges were obtained at the same time? By that I mean you were stopped for the DUI and that is when they found the drugs?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I live on a private street they had road blocked walked up to them to see if I could get by, that's when they smelled alcohol and asked if I had been drinking said had couple beers they detained me for an hour out there then did a breath test. then took me in did blood test then and that's when they found it. I had borrowed a friend money he paid me back but wrapped some stuff in the money and wanting to get home paid no attention that he had done that shoved it in pocket so I could get home I live half a block from bar.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
In order for the felony to be dropped or amended, the State is going to have to have a legal basis to support it. Moreover, your attorney will want to look over the facts of the case and see if you have any defenses to raise, which could be favorable to the case and a resolution. Moreover, if drugs were involved and you are a first time offender, you could see if the State would be willing to offer a diversion/drug court program for the possession, which may allow for the charge to be amended to dismissed and then you take a plea to the DUI. This would be something that would need to be worked out with the State, if possible. I do not think they will just drop the charges but I think a plea deal could result in minimum penalties being imposed and likely keep you out of having to serve any jail time.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


do you have any advise for questions that I should ask my PD. Thank you

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Ask them about any type of diversion which may be offered to keep your record as clean as possible and after they look over the facts of the case, see if they think you have any legal defenses or if there is a basis to suppress any evidence.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17269
Experience: 8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
CrimDefense
CrimDefense
3365 Satisfied Customers
8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.