How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal-Guru Your Own Question

Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1347
Experience:  Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife went to Lousiville Ky for the weekend. She stated that

Customer Question

My wife went to Lousiville Ky for the weekend. She stated that she left my 13 year old with a friend in Hopkinsville Ky. The Sheriffs Dept had to go the house due to the fact that 5 days later my daughter had still not been in school for 2 days. The Sheriff's took my daughter to Juvenile. My wife came home and they arrested her for endangering the welfare of a minor. She has been in jail since 4 Sept 2013. Her bond is set at $684 dollars. She is supposed to get out on the 11th, but if she does not have the money how will she get out? How bad is this for her. I am on my way home from AFG to get my daughter.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your service and welcome to JustAnswer.

Her bond is set at $684 dollars. She is supposed to get out on the 11th, but if she does not have the money how will she get out?

September 11 could be her court date to go in front of a judge. That does not necessarily mean she will get out, but if she were to plead guilty and get probation she would get out. Even if she pled not guilty, it is possible that the judge would reduce her bond amount or let her out on her own recognizance. There's no guarantee of that though.

How bad is this for her.

It's obviously not good, but if your daughter's physical well being was not in danger, it is not likely to be the kind of case that the Commonwealth's Attorney will seek jail time. That's also indicated by the relatively low bond amount. Anything less than $1,000 is a low bond and indicative of not a major offense.

I will also note that just because she was arrested for a certain crime does not mean that is what the Commonwealth's Attorney will charge her with. They could charge her with a different crime or decline charges all together. A lot of 13 year olds babysit even smaller children so unless your daughter was in some sort of danger or unsafe situation where she was left at, I don't view this as something likely to result in additional jail or prison time.


Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I do not know if I can ask another questions, but here goes. The rest of the story is that my daughter was seen driving my truck, she is 13. A file was opened at the Sheriffs. They went to the house and got her and took her to Juvenile. She was tested and popped hot for THC and Meth. Is this a aggravating circumstance in this?

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 10 months ago.
You can ask a follow up question, and yes, that makes it much more serious than if she had just been at the house watching movies. Whether that is something that the prosecution would seek jail time depends on a lot of things including how your daughter got the drugs, did your wife know or should she have known that she had access to drugs, how she gained access to your truck, who is this person your wife left your daughter with, what did she know or should she have known about this person, where was this person when your daughter was using drugs and taking your truck. Also, any history of prior child neglect or lack thereof will be significant.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.