How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16080
Experience:  Criminal law experience in both JAG and the civilian sector.
20011183
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed my last uneployment claim wrong. I applied for a part

Resolved Question:

I filed my last uneployment claim wrong. I applied for a part time job ( 16hr/week ). I started my job a week before I was filing my last unemployment claim. When I started my employer said that he is going to give me the paperwork to fill out later possibly a week later (?). So I filed my unemployment because that I wasn't sure that I was going to be hired and I was not sure about the amount that I was going to get at that time. Now I got a letter from Unemployment Insurance that I was filing for benefits while I was working. I have received $ 370 from them and I made $ 402 for that period of time. I have called the Unemployment Insurance to explain what happened but they said they cannot do anything until they get information from my current employer. I am willing to pay back the full amount I had recieved but I am not sure that this act would resolve the problem. I've read a lot of things about similar cases that people went to jail for. Please tell me what to do or what to expect or any advise. Thank you, Katie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to assisting you today. I bring nearly 20 years of experience in various legal disciplines.

The cases that you've read about, where people went to jail, have very different fact scenarios from yours. In those situations, the people worked the entire time they received unemployment. They made no effort to report their earnings at all and intentionally engaged in fraud in order to get both unemployment and their income.

In this situation, you are talking about one week of overlapping earnings and unemployment that you attempted to report correctly but failed. It can be considered a legitimate clerical or reporting error.

The most likely result is that they demand repayment for the overlapped week, with interest. They might consider disqualifying you for unemployment for a couple of weeks, in the future, as another punishment.

On these facts, though, this is just not the type of situation where they try to make it into a criminal charge.'

You can't do anything now but wait for unemployment to receive the independent start date and payment information from the employer. They don't want that information from you. Once they have that, they'll approach you and tell you what they have and ask for an explanation. Be honest, helpful and prepared to pay back the benefits as quickly as possible and you should be fine.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16080
Experience: Criminal law experience in both JAG and the civilian sector.
Allen M., Esq. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
JAG officer and professor of law
142 Satisfied Customers
Criminal law experience in both JAG and the civilian sector.