How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17377
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if i have a warrant in texas and colorado for theft, what state

Resolved Question:

if i have a warrant in texas and colorado for theft, what state will not extradite me. like colorado did not arrest me for my warrant in texas.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

If Colorado didn't extradite you, it's because Texas didn't wish to pick you up. it's no skin off of Colorado's back, so to speak, to get you back to Texas. The expense of that is borne by Texas who would have to send a team of officers to come get you and bring you back.

States do not extradite for misdemeanor charges, so if the theft offense is not a serious one, you would not have to worry about that. But all states give full faith and credit to a felony warrant, and the wanting state(s) would be contacted if you're picked up in any US state or territory to find out if you should be detained or not.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The reason i ask is, I plan on moving to California and will need a new drivers license. Will they arrest me on the spot?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks,

You cannot get a driver's license with an outstanding warrant. The DMV will do a computer check of the national data base and it will turn up.

Most DMVs don't have the manpower to arrest you on the spot. What they can do, however, is to tie you up long enough to have someone waiting outside the door as you leave. I can't promise that will happen -- if the warrant's a misdemeanor it likely won't -- but in my experience, it definitely can happen.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok im almost done. Can i get a state id with no problems? I just have to be worried about getting stopped by a police officer, correct? If i do get stopped, they can hold me up to 30 days? while the arresting state decides if they will come get me?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I have read that California will not check for warrants for applicants for a state ID, but the information was not on any official sites. What I do know for sure is that warrants are in the national data base and thus the DMV could find them easily if they wished and it were their policy.

I'd recommend an anonymous call to the DMV and just ask the if you can get a non-driver's ID if you may have a warrant from another state.

If you are arrested and held for extradition, the wanting state would have 30 days to come get you before it would be considered an unreasonable enough delay that a lawyer could bring a writ to try to get you released.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok thank you. I did think about calling the dmv and asking which i know will do. I hope you can answer this last question as its rather important. When an employer runs a background check in California will i be denied the job?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Unfortunately, yes, you can be denied a job. In general, offenders are not a protected class and can be discriminated against. A warrant, and for a theft offense at that, is evidence of bad character. It may be very difficult to find a good job and housing with a criminal history.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok yeah that makes sense. I think im going to take my chances haha. at least in jail i'll have a roof over my head. Thank you for your help

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome.

Sorry not to have anything encouraging to say, but I'm sure you want to know the truth.

Warrant matters are just not good news, though people have been known to avoid arrest for years and years and years.

So, best of luck to you!
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17377
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
9771 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.