How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26696
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i filed a police report of being raped and our house being

Resolved Question:

i filed a police report of being raped and our house being burgalarized. What is my penalty?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - thanks for your question.
Kirk Adams : Are you saying that the police reports were untrue?
Customer:

yes, I made it up

Kirk Adams : Ok.
Kirk Adams : What state is this in?
Customer:

SC

Kirk Adams : Ok. Thanks. Let me look up the statute.
Kirk Adams : As you know, filing a false police report is a criminal offense.
Kirk Adams : Here's the statute:
Kirk Adams : SECTION 16-17-722. Filing of false police reports; knowledge; offense; penalties. (A) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly file a false police report. (B) A person who violates subsection (A) by falsely reporting a felony is guilty of a felony and upon conviction must be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both.(C) A person who violates subsection (A) by falsely reporting a misdemeanor is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be imprisoned not more than thirty days or fined not more than five hundred dollars, or both. (D) In imposing a sentence under this section, the judge may require the offender to pay restitution to the investigating agency to offset costs incurred in investigating the false police report.Thus, you really want to stay away from this if at all possible. You should be able to file a motion to dismiss if you are the charging party.
Customer:

I don't understand. What should avoid?

Customer:

Is the police department not the charging party?

Kirk Adams : You are the charging party IF you filed the police report.
Customer:

What do you mean IF I filed a report? I wouldn't be in this situation if I didn't file a report.

Kirk Adams : It was a simple statement - - the charging party is the person who makes the report - - signs a false affidavit.
Customer:

Do I need a lawyer?

Kirk Adams : Thus, the police would not be the charging party; you would be.
Kirk Adams : If you are charged, you should definitely consider hiring an attorney to assist you with defending the matter.
Kirk Adams : However, the best initial action would be to withdraw the charges/ask the police to drop the investigation.
Kirk Adams : IF you are charged, you can likely get an attorney to help get you a plea agreement in place to keep you from a felony conviction and jail time.
Customer:

okay. they arrested me but did not mirandized me

Kirk Adams : Well, you don't have to be read your Miranda Warnings.
Customer:

I specifically ask if I needed a lawyer, and the said no. I am out on PR

Kirk Adams : The deal with Miranda is that IF you're arrested and they do not give you your warnings, anything you say cannot be used against you.
Kirk Adams : If you're out without bond, then it's not likely that they're considering charging you with a felony - - which is a good thing.
Kirk Adams : If they were looking at a felony charge, you'd likely be looking at having to post a bond.
Customer:

so to sum it up I need to ask them to drop the case but get a lawyer just in case.

Kirk Adams : IT would be best to consult an attorney about approaching the authorities about dropping the charges and putting this behind you.
Customer:

Are DA's good?

Kirk Adams : Do you mean public defenders?
Customer:

oops, yes

Kirk Adams : Ok.
Kirk Adams : Yes, public defenders are attorneys just as any other. They get a bad wrap because their success rates are much lower than private lawyers. However, that's unfair because public defenders are not allowed to pick what cases to take - - they have to take every case that is assigned to them.
Kirk Adams : This is in direct contrast to what private attorneys can do -- they can pick what cases they want to take, and they usually try to take only those cases they can win.
Customer:

Thank you for your help.

Kirk Adams : No problem. THANK YOU for allowing me to assist. Please let me know if you need anything further.
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26696
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.