How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16870
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got a letter from a doctor that I saw who prescribed

Resolved Question:

I just got a letter from a doctor that I saw who prescribed me narcotics one time. The letter states that she is terminating her treatment with me because the Oklahoma bureau of narcotics says I had committed a felony by attempting to get narcotics from several doctors at the same time. I did call several doctors in an attempt to make an appt. but wasnt able to make one. One of the doctors had prescribed me the same narcotic(diet pills) about a month ago but his office was closed and I couldn't get in to see him so I called the doctor who prescribed me the diet pills and sent me the letter. My question is did I commit a crime just by attempting to make an appt for this medicine or since I have been prescribed the same medicine by two different doctors within about 45 days apart throw up some sort of red flag with the state.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

It's getting harder and harder to stockpile prescriptions, whether intentionally or not. Pharmacies have statewide data bases and doctors are moving in that direction as well.

You can have as many doctors as you want. You can call a new one every day of the week if you've a mind to. But what you can't do is hide or lie about your medical history so that you can get medication more often than any one doctor would have prescribed if they knew your medical history.

When someone gets in trouble for "doctor shopping" (trying to stockpile medicaton by obtaining it from several different doctors), sometimes the doctor can get in legal difficulty too. This one looks like he's just being cautious.

If you got the drug from someone else and refilled it with another doctor before the first prescription ran out, that could get you in trouble, especially if the second doctor didn't know that you already had a prescription for the drug. Otherwise, just calling to make the appointment won't be enough to charge you with a crime.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The letter states and I'm paraphrasing "according to the oklahoma bureau of narcotics it is a felony to attempt to see multiple physicians at the same time in an attempt to obtain narcotics and I am in violation of this law." I'm wondering if this is just her interpretation of the law or did the OBN contact her and tell her I had violated the law. I would think that the OBN would not give a person who had committed a felony any kind of heads up that they have commited a crime fearing that person might flee. The first prescription for this drug was about 35 days ago and had ran out before she prescribed me this drug. I am really concerned about this as I just took a new job 200 miles away and am moving soon and the last thing I need is to go to jail

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I have already explained the law to you.

You can change doctors and get the same prescriptions elsewhere if it's legtimate once the first ones run out. It is only a crime if you lie about your history to the doctors and get more per month between the two doctors than either one would have prescribed for you.

You haven't broken any laws yet, but your doctor knows you have another prescription elsewhere and doesn't want your business any more.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16870
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
Criminal Lawyer
16870 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.