How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12689
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recieved a 6 year(deferred) probation in 1991. I recieved

Resolved Question:

I recieved a 6 year(deferred) probation in 1991. I recieved a 10 year regular prob in 1992. In 1999 I recieved a 3 year tdc sentence for a probation violation. I started regeristing as a sex offender in 2000. The charges were indecency with a child by exposure. How long do I have to register for since I'm under the old law of 2000?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

Under Texas law, someone in a situation similar to yours would be subject to a lifetime registration as a sex offender.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?

Customer:

Are you there?

Alex J. Esq. :

Yes I am here

Alex J. Esq. :

Were you able to read my answer?

Alex J. Esq. :

Under Texas law, someone in a situation similar to yours would be subject to a lifetime registration as a sex offender.


Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?

Customer:

Are you still there? I did not recieve a reply yet.

Alex J. Esq. :

Can you see what I am typing?

Alex J. Esq. :

Can you please let me know if you can see what I am typing?

Customer:

Yes. That was the law in 2000. Even for indecency with a child by exposure. I thought it was for only 10 year after porole or probation?

Alex J. Esq. :

Actually, in Texas it is a lifetime registration.

Alex J. Esq. :

You can also confirm this information with the local sheriff department.

Alex J. Esq. :

Texas has some of the toughest registration requirements for sex offenders.

Customer:

Not if it indecency with a child(no contact)

Alex J. Esq. :

What level sex offender are you?

Customer:

Should be violent. Not really sure. I've been regeristing for 13 years and have never been O

Customer:

I meant non violent.

Alex J. Esq. :

I will double check on this for you. Please give me a minute

Customer:

Ok thanks Alex. I really need to know for sure because I was told all these years that it was only 10 years and now all of a sudden they are telling me life. It can't be since I would fall under the old law. I am hoping.

Alex J. Esq. :

Thank you for waiting.

Alex J. Esq. :

I did check and it is lifetime, since the new law does apply retroactively and you would be subject to the new law requiring a lifetime registration.

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to bring you this tough news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even if the answer is not favorable to the customer.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Alex J. Esq. :

Here is the link confirming this information:

Alex J. Esq. :

https://records.txdps.state.tx.us/DPS_WEB/Support/Faq/index.aspx?PageIndex=Index&QuestionID=308&AreaID=1

Customer:

I guess not. Thanks for trying to help Alex

Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Customer:

I have no choice now. I pay the consequence. Thks again.

Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you !

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12689
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.