How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26153
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

in az can you smoke medical marijuana in a hotel room

Customer Question

in az can you smoke medical marijuana in a hotel room
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist on this matter. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience in criminal law.

Not sure I understand your question. Do you want to know if a person, licensed by the state to consume marijuana for medical purposes, can legally consume it outside their home in a hotel?

Or do you want to know if a hotel can prevent consumption of marijuana on its premises?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

i want to know if i rent a smoking room in a hotel can i legally smoke medical marijuana? not in the lobby, or in the parking lot, but in the smoking hotel room i rented?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.
Thank you

Technically, no. That is because possession of marijuana is a crime under federal law. Because of this, a hotel can legally prohibit possession/consumption of marijuana, even if the person who intends to consume it has permission from the state. Regardless of the status under state law, possession of marijuana remains a felony under federal law.

Now...this area of the law is changing. Slowly. The President has indicated he will not prosecute individuals who are licensed to consume under state medical marijuana laws. So it is highly unlikely that the federal government would care of your use.

But understand that since marijuana possession remains a federal crime, the hotel can prevent its use on its premises.


Please let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

but under state law i can smoke med mj in my rented smoking room...correct? and also just out of curiousity if it was ok in fed law then could the hotel prevent me from smoking med mj? also is it true that i can legally under state law smoke out of a vaporizor almost anywhere and consume edibles anywhere?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.
You bet. If you are licensed (a medical marijuana patient) you can consume in your hotel room as far as state law is concerned.

But since there is the fed law, that give the hotel an easy way to prohibit its use.

Now...if there was no federal law (and if you look at the trend, that may happen soon)? And this was a smoking room? I do not believe the hotel would have any basis to deny your use of your medication.

Now, about vaporizing or eating the marijuana? Again, under state law? No issue. Under federal law, a felony that is not being enforced. So it is really the same as the analogy with smoking it. You can do in your own home. No problem. But on property belonging to another (like, for example, a hotel), you would be bound by their rules. They could prevent you from use in any manner so long as it remains a federal crime. If/when that federal criminal status ends? Then I think they will have a tough time preventing you from using your prescribed medication.


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.