How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MyraB Your Own Question

MyraB
MyraB, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience:  I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
74614265
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
MyraB is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a retail theft ticket a week ago. I have one prior that

Resolved Question:

I got a retail theft ticket a week ago. I have one prior that I took a plea of abeyance for and finished all my community service. I have another theft but I pled not guilty and have a pre-trial in October. Does the ticket I finished for plea of abeyance count onto the three strikes law?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

None of your offenses would count under the three strikes law in Utah. The habitual offender statute applies to first and second degree felonies and requires that a person be convicted of a third violent felony and that he or she have been previously convicted on at least two previous occasions of a violent felony and committed to either prison in Utah or an equivalent correctional institution of another state or of the United States.

Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So, if I am convicted of the two tickets guilty and I already have that third one that I did the plea of abeyance for, I will not receive a felony? The cop who arrested me last time (they did not take me to jail) told me that if I do not win my case for one of my theft tickets then it is an automatic felony and I might serve jail time
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not very smart so I do not understand . Your service is great, I just do not understand. The cop said that since I had three tickets it will become an automatic felony. 1. First ticket I got was in 2011 and I took a plea of abeyance and did community service 2. I pled not guilty and I go back to court in October for a pre- trial 3. Third time I go in on September 15. The third ticket should I plead not guilty ? I really do not want a felony or to serve jail time .
Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response. I am sorry that you rated poor service while I was researching your situation.


Your original question was regarding the three strikes law. Under that law none of your offenses count because they are not qualifying felonies and you were not convicted and did not receive a sentence of commitment to prison.

However, under the retail theft statute a third or subsequent offense is a felony of the third degree regardless of the value of the merchandise. The statute may be found here http://www.legis.state.pa.us/WU01/LI/LI/CT/HTM/18/00.039.029.000..HTM
Under state law the plea in abeyance does not count as a conviction and the offense for which you pleaded not guilty would not count as a prior offense because you have not been found guilty or plead guilty, so this newest offense could not be charged as a third offense and is not an automatic felony. Nevertheless, the judge may consider your criminal record in sentencing and even a first offense retail theft charge can carry a jail sentence of up to 180 days.

At this point you may want to consult a local criminal defense attorney who would be in the best position to advise you based on the unique circumstances of your case. If you cannot afford an attorney you can request one from the court. It is likely that an attorney can negotiate a deal that disposes of the two pending cases at the same time and keeps you out of jail. And, yes, you should plead not guilty on this latest charge. That will give you the opportunity to talk to an attorney.

Let me know if you need any further information and please consider re-rating my service.

MyraB, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
MyraB and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
MyraB
MyraB
Attorney at Law
260 Satisfied Customers
I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.