How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13547
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My teenage son turned into athletic director for pot use.

Resolved Question:

My teenage son turned into athletic director for pot use. He is going to be confronted tomorrow am by the athletic director. Should he admit to the drugs or not?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Customer: Yes sir
Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

I am very sorry to learn about your son's unfortunate situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

Can you please tell me how old is your son?

Customer: He is 17.
Alex J. Esq. :

Can you tell me whether your son in fact uses pot and who turned him in and what evidence of the pot use exist?

Customer: He admitted to us tonight that he has experimented over the past couple months a couple times. We do not believe him, but he went to a friends house Sun eve and a couple other athletes say they saw him with it and another coach over heard at a practice the next day and told the AD. He has interviewed the other boys and is calling m
Customer: my son in tomorrow to confront him that they say he had a joint. He says he tried it but threw it Iin a camp fire Said no one saw him. He just lost a great grandmother Sat.
Alex J. Esq. :

I understand.

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, I think more important issue here is really how to prevent your son from future use of marijuana, as it can slowly ruin his health, future and eventually his life.

Alex J. Esq. :

Basically, it is never a good idea to admit to a crime.

Customer: Amen! We totally agree
Alex J. Esq. :

Also, the parent should be present during any type of questioning by the coach.

Alex J. Esq. :

Keep in mind that coach is the school official and has a duty to report illegal activity to the school administration and police.

Customer: That is exactly what we are worried about. My son has never even been in trouble one time He has been as same school since K. We believe in telling the truth, but not sure what to do.
Alex J. Esq. :

When will your son turn 18?

Customer: Ju
Customer: July 20th, 2014.
Alex J. Esq. :

okay

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, you would want to be present with your son during any questioning and as I said it is not a good idea for a person to incriminate himself and that is why our constitution has built in safeguard against self-incrimination.

Alex J. Esq. :

However, it is important for you to confront your son and to seriously address this issue...

Alex J. Esq. :

It might involve you requiring your son to take drug tests, join Narcotics Anonymous or even enter into a drug treatment facility, if all else fail.

Customer: Agreed. Will he not incriminate himself if he refuses to answer or just denies it?
Alex J. Esq. :

I know this sounds harsh, but early intervention is the key and while many teens experiment with drugs, there is a huge risk of addiction and related issues, that I am sure you do not want to take when it comes to your son.

Alex J. Esq. :

Basically, your son under no obligation to discuss this matter with the coach.

Alex J. Esq. :

It is always better to remain silent, rather to make up lies.

Customer: very good advice. We will do so and I can not thank you enough!
Alex J. Esq. :

Of course your son athletic career might suffer because of this issue, but it might actually work out for the better, as a good starting lesson not to engage in pot use in the future.

Customer: we will get him in treatment. I do believe we caught it early and it may be a b
Customer: essingblessing!
Alex J. Esq. :

Please keep in mind, if there is any type of criminal investigation related to this issues, that ensues anytime in the future, you would want to contact local criminal defense attorney and have your son closely follow the advice of such local attorney.

Alex J. Esq. :

I agree.

Alex J. Esq. :

Early intervention is the key.

Customer: thank you
Alex J. Esq. :

You might also consider taking your son to a local Narcotics Anonymous meeting, it is free and your son will get peer support and will hear so many horror stories from former addicts, that will likely keep him away from drugs.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13547
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
1895 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor