How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19647
Experience:  Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband is supposed to do 30 days of home detention. He

Customer Question

my husband is supposed to do 30 days of home detention. He went to intake today and was told that because I filed a police report for domestic violence on him a almost two years ago that he could not use our residence. They told him that one of us has to move out or he has to do 29 days in jail. How can this be done if I never even pressed charges on him?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

When a person files domestic violence charges against someone else, the DA will often impose an automatic restraining order on behalf of the victim. Filing a police report is pressing charges - at that point, whether to proceed is out of the victim's hands. You may want to ask the police if the case was referred to DA (and if so, to whom). Also check to see if the court has a restraining order in your name.

If the judge will not allow him to do home detention at your residence with you present because of the previous police report, to avoid going to jail, one of you unfortunately will have to find another place to use as a residence until he sees if there is a way to get this resolved. That may mean staying with friends or family members for at least a few days. You may want to be prepared for the possibility that this condition will not be lifted and that the only way for him to avoid spending a month in jail is for one of you to stay somewhere else for that time.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

We moved to Indiana alone. We don't have friends or family that we could live with for a month or so. Are there any loopholes or other ways to get around this?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Does he have extra time to report for home detention? You might not be able to get it resolved today. You may want to see if there are any hotels in the area with cheap weekly rates as a temporary solution.

You'll need to see if there is a restraining order that you didn't know about and if there's a way to get it dismissed. Otherwise, he could try to file an emergency petition to get an order from the judge allowing him to use his current residence for home detention. If he had a lawyer help him with the original case, he may want to call him as soon as possible to see if there is anything else he can do.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Yes, they extended it out to October 4, 2013 to give him time to figure it out. So you're suggesting that I contact local law enforcement to find out where this report is, if it is with the DA, and after finding that out I need to see if the DA can get whatever this restriction is removed?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
That's good.

First, find out if there's actually a restraining order entered on your behalf without your knowledge. If so, ask the DA if there is a way to have it dismissed. That's something you'd want to know anyway, because he could be in trouble for living with you and neither of you would know it. If there isn't an order, then he can file a Motion in the Criminal Court seeking permission to do the home detention in your marital home. The fact that he was not convicted of the original domestic violence charge will help, and if there is literally no other place either of you could go, that may also help.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you so much. I really appreciate your time and all of the information that you have supplied.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
You're welcome. I hope it all works out. Have a good day, and good luck.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19647
Experience: Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Lucy, Esq. and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


The attorney that he has on the case is saying that there is nothing that can be done. He is saying that there is no such motion that can be filed for the judge to allow my spouse to use our marital home for home detention purposes.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
It is possible to file a Motion to Modify Sentence. There are no guarantees that it will be allowed, but that is essentially the only option if neither of you has anywhere else to go and he doesn't want to go to jail.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions