How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 37018
Experience:  30 years legal experience
15277592
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long do I have to appeal a Bristol city court conviction

Customer Question

How long do I have to appeal a Bristol city court conviction for public intoxication
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 years ago.

Good morning Paul,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Under TN law, the time for appeal from a criminal conviction is 30 days after entry of the judgment, and is set forth as follows:

(a) Generally. In an appeal as of right to the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals or Court of Criminal Appeals, the notice of appeal required by Rule 3 shall be filed with and received by the clerk of the trial court within 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment appealed from; however, in all criminal cases the “notice of appeal”document is not jurisdictional and the filing of such document may be waived in the interest of justice. The appropriate appellate court shall be the court that determines whether such a waiver is in the interest of justice. Any party may serve notice of entry of an appealable judgment in the manner provided in Rule 20 for the service of papers.

http://www.tncourts.gov/rules/rules-appellate-procedure/4


You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Doug