How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i got charged with posesion of stolen idenity about 4 or 5

Resolved Question:

i got charged with posesion of stolen idenity about 4 or 5 yrs ago long story short girl i went out with had ben doing identity theft the serched my room an found 4 idenitites on my side of room when to court got 30 days in jail 5 yrs probation think it was dropped to 3 yrs but my question being how much does it cost to have them exspunged from my record i just looking for a ballpark figure i have no clue couple hundred couple thousand thats all im looking to find out they were 4 fedral fellonys dropped ot one felony charge
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Were you convicted of this one federal felony charge?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Jeff had to leave. This rather nice young lady who had stayed in his home with her husband years before, came to town and needed a place to stay while she tended to some business with her children who were in the care of their father. She never went anywhere without her lap top computer, and accompanied a friend's son up to his home in another state. He had been visiting with his father and things didn't go well and he needed to go home and he needed to be accompanied. Jeff decided to clean out his truck's back seat which was completely taken up with music boxes, etc. He removed the boxes and found a folder full of credit cards. He took them to his room which she was sharing while she was in town, and just set them on the counter. He had never seen them before and expected her back in a couple of days. However, there was a raid on our house and his room in the garage was searched (her side of course), but the folder was just laying out on the counter in plain sight. He was arrested. They could not locate her and he got stuck with the charge of stolen identities (he, who is not computer literate). Anyway, he was told in 5 years (he thinks it might be less) that his record could be cleared so he doesn't have to admit to a felony every time he fills out a job application. His attorney said he knows he didn't do it, but he was found with the evidence and that's how it stands. She is in prison we understand in Southern California which gives us some comfort. Anyway, we were told that in time we could his record expunged or whatever, so he can get a job, and what is involved in doing that. Is it expensive. Any information you can give us would be greatly appreciated.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, a federal conviction cannot be expunged and the only legal option that can be done is for you to file petition for the full pardon from US President and if granted, then the conviction can be expunged and forgiven and you would no longer be considered a convicted felon and would not suffer consequences of your felony conviction.

Unfortunately, full presidential pardons are very difficult to obtain and I would strongly suggest that you consult and retain local pardon law attorney who can help you prepare and file your petition for the full presidential pardon.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We understood at the time of conviction that in 5 years he could get it removed from his record as far as not having to show it on applications for jobs, etc., but he would not be eligible for government jobs. This is his concern since now-a-days they don't look at a job-seeker until they have gone over the resume. Is this so in California?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, you must have been misinformed. Federal criminal convictions cannot be removed or expunged from the criminal record and even an arrest on a federal charge, that does not result in conviction is extremely difficult to expunge, but there is no expungement option when it comes to federal criminal convictions.

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Criminal Lawyer
13438 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor