How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17261
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there. Quick question. If a teacher and a student have a

Resolved Question:

Hi there. Quick question. If a teacher and a student have a relationship while the student is still in school but is over the age of 16 and then engage in a sexual relationship only after the student has graduated and the parents of the student want to prosecute the teacher, do they have a strong case against the teacher or no because the student was of age and it was consensual?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. What do you mean by "relationship" when the student is still in school where the teacher teaches? Are you saying there was never a sexual relationship until the student turned 18?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I mean they text back and forth and hugged but that was it. There was no sexting or anything while the student was still in school. Correct, there was never a sexual relationship until not only the student was 18, but had graduated from the high school the teacher worked at.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for your reply. If there was no sexting or sexual activity prior to the student turning 18, then there would be no criminal conduct. If there was sexual conduct though when the student was still under 18 and still at school, then there would be criminal conduct. You can see all of he sexual misconduct statutes that pertain to minors at: http://www.state.in.us/legislative/ic/code/title35/ar42/ch4.html

So, the teacher can only get in trouble if the student is under 18 and also still a student at their school.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

could the teacher get in trouble for "child seduction" because he is an employee of the school the student graduated from?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
That was what I referring to when I said if she was still a student and under 18 when they had sexual relations. The behavior under "sexual seduction" would have to be:
"...uses or exerts the person's professional relationship to engage in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual conduct, or any fondling or touching with the child with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the child or the person;..."
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17261
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any further follow up questions for me from the legal question I answer for you. The Site has been a little buggy lately so the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (which is how we get credit (paid from the deposit you left with the Site) for our work) that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.