How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SmithEsq Your Own Question

SmithEsq
SmithEsq, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 112
Experience:  Experienced practicing criminal lawyer ready to answer your questions regarding charges, laws, bail and more.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
SmithEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a petit larceny charge do to surveillance video the store did no

Customer Question

I got a petit larceny charge do to surveillance video the store did not stop me coming out of store I was issued a warrant 3 weeks after it happened I turned myself in an was given an appearance ticket but the officer did not read me my rights is the cause to dismiss
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  SmithEsq replied 10 months ago.

SmithEsq : Hi! I'm a licensed criminal defense attorney in New York and look forward to assisting you on this question. Prior, or sometimes during a trial, we NEED input and facts from you to give you the best advice. While we can't give "advice" per se here on this sight, we can generally point you in the right di
SmithEsq : I typed a whole answer which seems to have disappeared!
SmithEsq : How are you tonight?
SmithEsq : My main question was how long ago was the initial case?
Customer : I did not get any answer I want my money back or an answer
SmithEsq : I'm very troubled you rated me before I had a chance to answer
SmithEsq : I'm a lawyer, not a computer-information goes in and I interpret it
SmithEsq : When you rate "bad service" that impacts my business and reputation negatively.
SmithEsq : Do you want to work together or not?
SmithEsq : If not, I will opt out for another expert to assist you
SmithEsq : Your answer simply is -no-your case will not get dismiss missed straight out due to scheduling difficulties.
SmithEsq : You get a lawyer who makes a motion to dismiss any property that was recovered as a result of the illegal arrest. (Fruit of the poisonous tress doctoring)
SmithEsq : Correction-doctrine
Customer : Aug 22 and I go to court sept 10th
Customer : Nothing was recovered I switched the price tags and my main concern is I don't want probation what other options do the courts offer for this charge and they did not read me my Miranda rights is that a reason to dismiss please help me I'm not a bad person my child is a cancer survivor I was struggling money wise and I have a slip and fall lawsuit and I take lots of meds it's not right I'm not trying to make excuses but I'm just very disappointed in my self and I no right from wrong my judgments not always good what can I do I've got money to pay them back and I'd like to have an acd or community service
Customer : I want to give you a rating so please answer me I don't understand how I can be charged days later and they have no items only video f
Customer : Hello
Expert:  Jamie-cssm replied 10 months ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you. (http://www.justanswer.com/criminal-law/7z2vy-petit-larceny-charge-surveillance-video.html). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX Customer Support Team.
Expert:  SmithEsq replied 10 months ago.

Miranda rights only have to do with the admissibility of any statements you might have made to them during the arrest process. This means if you said "yes I did it and I"m sorry" after they questioned you without giving you your Miranda rights, they cannot admit this statement at trial. IT doesn't mean the case gets dismissed, unfortunately. Your best chance for getting something insignificant or a program or something like that is to wait out the case and not plea it out right away. This would require you to continue to come to court a few times while your attorney and the DA work out a deal but its the only way a deal can be negotiated. I hope this helps-please feel free to ask me any follow up questions you might have-just give me time to get back to the site to answer it, okay?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions