How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17045
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are possible charges for check fraud in the amount of

Resolved Question:

What are possible charges for check fraud in the amount of 600 i stole checks from 2 friends and signed them , put them in my girlfriends acct she gave me her card and pin but didnt know iwhat i was doing i have 1 year of probation left for something else i have not made a statement yetthe police say it could be 3 or 4 felonies i lost my job and used the money from this for prescription painpills what should i do next
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Forgery, which is what you described, is considered a Class H felony in Wisconsin and is punishable by up to 6 years in prison and fines of $10,000. So, technically, you could be charged with a separate felony count for each check you took and forged. You could also be charged with fraud for writing the check to whoever you wrote it to, which could be charged as a felony or a misdemeanor.

So, if you are still on probation, you will likely be arrested for violation of probation since one of the requirements is to refrain from breaking the law. At this point, you should definitely sit down with a local criminal defense attorney as soon as possible. Until you have an attorney you should not make any statements to anybody, whether the police or anyone else other than your attorney, about the facts of this case. It is up to the State to prove each and every element of the charges and you don't want to help them do that. So, if you are arrested or asked for an interview, you should invoke your right to remain silent and speak to an attorney as soon as possible.

Please let me know if you have any specific follow up questions. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
my po officer will want a statement from me tomotrow should i tell her about my addiction or anything about the checks?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.
Hello again and thank you for the follow up. Again, I would strongly urge you not to make any statement, including to your PO officer. Those statements will be used against you to prove the underlying crime and you don't want that. You are going to have your probation violated anyway and are under no duty to incriminate yourself. You simply should invoke your right to remain silent and let your attorney handle things from there on out. Nothing you can say to your PO is going to make the situation better. That though, is up to you. I can only tell you what your attorney would tell you and the consequences of admitting to this will be. You don't want to lie either, just don't make a statement about it.

If you have an addiction, then your attorney can use that as mitigation for any potential punishment you might face.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i cannot afford an attorney at what point will the courts appoint one for me after i am charged or when i am arrested for pribation violation thank you
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.
Alright, after you are arrested, when you have your first court appearance you will let the court (judge) know that you cannot afford and attorney and they will appoint a public defender for you at that point. So, until then you really want to try not to say anything at all about the facts, your motivations, or anything related to these checks.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17045
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.