How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12680
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question has to do with federal restitution in a criminal

Resolved Question:

My question has to do with federal restitution in a criminal case. My case was in 1998 (post-MVRA), and the amount of restitution is large. I am paying an agreed-upon monthly sum to the US. District Court and will continue to do so. My question is a two-parter: 1. The statute of limitations under Title 18 USC Section 3613(b) is confusing - is it the longer of 20 years or my death? And assuming I live longer than 20 years and that is the limit, I have heard that a simple "renewal" of the judgment can occur, thereby lengthening my exposure. Can this be true? 2. I read where one's account in an employer-sponsored retirement plan is beyond the reach of the court in ordering restitution - as opposed to an IRA, which supposedly is subject to the restitution order. Can you verify if this is true? Thanks.

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

I am afraid I do not have good news for you.

Alex J. Esq. :

A court ordered criminal restitution would generally be easily renewed by the federal government and also if you fail to make a monthly payment, a retirement account would be subject to garnishment, due to the nature of the judgment.

Alex J. Esq. :

So basically, the criminal restitution would exist, until either it is paid off in full or the person who is subject to criminal restitution passes away and the the estate would be subject to any remaining unpaid amount.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

So, you're saying that the 20 year limit truly is a lifetime limit, under 3613(b). If the government fails to get the order renewed in a couple of years, can they pursue it, say, after a 1 year lapse?

Customer:

I am disbarred - CPA, JD - only tax work

Alex J. Esq. :

The would automatically renew it and also since the criminal restitution was ordered by federal criminal court, if you fail to make payments, even once the judgment expires, you would be likely held in contempt of court and can face various civil and criminal sanctions.

Alex J. Esq. :

I understand.

Alex J. Esq. :

But unfortunately, the total amount of criminal restitution cannot even be reduced by the way of a settlement. The law does not allow it.

Customer:

Ok - thx. I know this has been a source of focus recently by the USA's

Alex J. Esq. :

If you are unable to make a monthly repayment amount, then you would have to ask the court to reduce monthly payment amount due to undue hardship.

Alex J. Esq. :

Correct.

Customer:

I understand. Thx.

Alex J. Esq. :

US Attorney's Office have been aggressively pursuing any defendants that have failed to make the payments.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

Been 12 years already; no problems. Have you heard that the renewals are indeed automatic? The weird part is that it's not on my credit report.

Alex J. Esq. :

In most cases they are done by the USA offices.

Customer:

Ok thanks for your time.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

no - thx

Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12680
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.