How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask S. Huband, Esq. Your Own Question

S. Huband, Esq.
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1141
Experience:  Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
70026054
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
S. Huband, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Alright.. Im trying this again... I was just recently caught

Resolved Question:

Alright.. I'm trying this again...
I was just recently caught shoplifting about $14 dollars of merchandise from a grocery store. As I walked out I was told to come back in by a cop - I complied to everything and gave back the merchandise and was issued a citation with an offense of Theft and I looked up the charge description... But then on the citation the cop circled an M on the ticket with I assume is a misdemeanor.. but not sure. .. I feel really bad.. but I want to know what to expect.. also, this is my first and only theft charge.. never again... but I told the cop I was unemployed and she said well now it's gonna be hard for me to even find a job now... so.. I just want to know what can I do to help myself when I go to court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to assist you.

Q) What can I do to help myself when I go to court?

Let's look at the law first, and then discuss your options.

Law
In Minnesota, theft crimes are generally covered by code 609.52. If convicted, the value of the item stolen determines the punishment. Anything under $500.00 in value in MN is a misdemeanor punishable by up to 90 days in jail and/or up to $1,000.00 fine, or a combination of those two.

When you go to court, the judge will ask you what you plan to do about an attorney. Because the charge carries possible jail time if you are convicted, you have the right to an appointed attorney if you cannot afford one. You of course can hire any attorney of your choosing. Representing yourself should be your last choice. If you are asked to enter a plea, say "Not guilty" so that you can preserve all your rights until you can speak with an attorney.

Options
Once you get to the trial stage, you have two basic options: have a trial, or work out a plea deal.

You are entitled to have a trial. At trial, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that you stole something with a value of less than $500. You have the right to testify, although you do not have to. You have the right to confront and cross-examine the witnesses against you and to present evidence of your own. If you are found guilty, the judge will sentence you within the range I mentioned above.

You could also work out a plea deal. This involves pleading guilty or no contest in exchange for some concession from the prosecutor. For example, the prosecutor might make you a deal where you have only a fine and no jail time, or you only serve a few weekend in jail, etc. By accepting a plea bargain, you give up your right to have a trial.

Many MN counties have "diversion" or "first offender" programs. These are alternatives to the traditional court/trial/sentencing pattern that most criminal cases follow. For example, the judge might hold off on finding you guilty for a while, say 90 days, 6 months, maybe as long as a year. While the judge is twiddling his thumbs, perhaps you could do some community service, keep the peace and be of good behavior, pay your court costs, etc. In exchange, instead of eventually finding you guilty, the judge will simply dismiss the charge.

If it's available, a diversion program is a great alternative, especially if you believe that you might be found guilty anyway. This way, assuming you comply with the court's order and do everything you're supposed to, the charge would be dismissed. When you go to apply for a new job, you can still truthfully check "NO" in the box that asks whether you've been convicted of a crime.

So, here's your checklist:
1) Stay out of trouble!
2) If you are financially able, hire a criminal defense attorney and speak with him/her about your case ASAP.
3) Go to your court date, plead not guilty if you are asked to enter a plea, and ask for a court-appointed attorney if you cannot afford to hire an attorney.
4) Discuss with your attorney whether or not you should have a trial, plead guilty, whether you can participate in some sort of diversion program, etc.

I hope my response has been helpful. If you have follow-up questions or concerns on this topic, please ask. Otherwise, please rate my answer positively so that I can receive credit for my work. Doing so will NOT cost you any additional fee.

Take care,
Shuband
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1141
Experience: Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
S. Huband, Esq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

I was notified that you rated the answer I gave positively, and I am very pleased and gratified that I was able to help you. I sincerely hope the matter(s) we discussed turn out well for you.

Please ask for me in the future if you have additional questions or concerns. Thank you very much for the opportunity to assist you.

Take care,
Shuband

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.