How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask S. Huband, Esq. Your Own Question
S. Huband, Esq.
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1627
Experience:  Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
70026054
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
S. Huband, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the penalty for this charge ? 148 (A) (1) PC Obstruct/ETC.

Customer Question

What is the penalty for this charge ? 148 (A) (1) PC Obstruct/ETC. Pub OFCR / ETC.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

shuband :

Thanks for the opportunity to assist you. The maximum punishment if convicted is 12 months in jail and/or a $1,000 fine, or a combination of the two. Here's a link to the statute.

Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello again,

It appears you last reviewed my most recent response to your question(s) on 9/1/13 at 12:29 A.M. Do you have any additional questions or concerns? If so, please ask.

Otherwise, please let me know what else, if anything, I can do to earn a positive rating. Without a positive rating, I do not receive credit for my work.

Thank you for using our service. I hope to be able to help you again in the future.

Take care,
Shuband
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello again,

I hope you are well. I am writing to inquire whether you have any additional questions or concerns about the issues we've discussed. If so, please ask.

Otherwise, please let me know what else, if anything, I can do to earn a positive rating. Without a positive rating, I cannot earn credit for my work.

Thank you for using our service. I hope to be able to assist you again in the future.

Take care,
Shuband