How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9610
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone is charged with assault, who gets the medical records

Resolved Question:

If someone is charged with assault, who gets the medical records of the "victim" - his lawyer, the cops, or the prosecutor?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

All three parties that you mention can get access to the victim's medical records. The police would have access to the records as part of the investigation. The prosecutor would have access to the records to help prove his case. The defense attorney would have access to the records to help defend his client. That doesn't mean that in all cases all three parties will get the records since there could be some cases where it is unnecessary for whatever reason. But if either of the three parties needs the records, then they can get access to them (particularly the attorneys, who can subpoena them).

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

The medical records are part of the discovery aren't they? So the cops should have them before anyone else? Then the cops give them to the prosecutor?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hello again.

Yes, the medical records could certainly be part of discovery.

The police usually have the records first since they're investigating before a prosecutor usually gets involved. The prosecutor would generally get them from the police, and the defense attorney would be able to get them as part of discovery.

If for some reason the police and prosecution don't have the records, then the defense attorney could still subpoena them on his own.


Does that help? Please let me know if you need further clarification, as I am happy to continue assisting you. Thank you for using our service!
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

So sometimes the police and prosecutor try to make it hard on the lawyer by not giving him the discovery, then the lawyer has to subpoena them? does the subpoena have to be for a court hearing?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hello again.

No, I would not say that the police and prosecutor sometimes refuse to give the records in discovery. If they have the records, then they will give them. Granted, in rare cases there could be crooked cops or prosecutors who hide evidence, but it would be utterly stupid for them to refuse to hand over medical records considering it's no secret that such records exist. Refusing to comply with discovery could not only lead to a dismissal of criminal charges, but the prosecutor could be disbarred.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

One last thing. How long does it usually take to get the discovery?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hello again.

Discovery must be given within 30 days of the defendant's request. It's in Rule 112: CLICK HERE for the rules.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9610
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.