How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27373
Experience:  Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
11068102
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

for JD 1992 Hey as you know ive been in trouble with DUIs

Resolved Question:

for JD 1992

Hey as you know i've been in trouble with DUIs here in colorado....I contacted DMV and i believe this to be wrong but, they said since ive not been here 6 months, im still a CA resident.....and to call x # XXXXX get the revokation lifted, even though they stamped my CA DL as invalid.

Is it poisble or even legal re ask CA to send me another copy, saying it was lost, etc? Or is that just gona jam me up....
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Thanks for asking for me again.It's just gonna jam you up at some point. They are right in that you are technically a CA resident for six months (kind of) but what will happen if you get another CA drivers license is that at some point it will get suspended based on the CO issue and CA will send you a notice of suspension which you may or may not get, most people don't seem to get them for some reason. At that point when you get pulled over you will be driving on a suspended license and will be arrested and have another charge to deal with. it's really not worth the trouble.

Customer:

was just an idea -

Customer:

btw, i made it on the site as an expert as well.

Customer:

i feel for you -

JD 1992 :

Good for you! I hope you get lots of questions.

Customer:

do you know if there is a limit of time on blood results?

Customer:

mine has been out for like a month

JD 1992 :

No, no limit..

Customer:

one of their crime labs got shut down for contamination

Customer:

how about for file a police report? they waited 1 month, thats all that was in discovery.

JD 1992 :

No, no limit on that either.

Customer:

damnit im f**ked

Customer:

i really hate colorado.

JD 1992 :

It's a tough place to be a defendant, but there are worse. Anywhere in the South is worse.

Customer:

Small town.

Customer:

the cops here are total ass wipes.

JD 1992 :

Goes with the territory. Big fish in a small pond kind of thing.

Customer:

any idea with one DUI and perhaps two, it is to get reinsertev with an interlock thing?

Customer:

i guess - i sucks

Customer:

never ever had problems in Cali.

Customer:

LAPD could give 2 shits

Customer:

im just looking not to do 2+ years in jail.....

Customer:

no one was hurt.

Customer:

just DUIs with some other bullshit charges they cant prove.

Customer:

and for all i know, my blood is lost.

JD 1992 :

The smaller the area the bigger the issue. You may want to look into some type of rehab instead of jail argument, once your blood test comes back.

Customer:

i asked

Customer:

denied.

Customer:

theier jail is small

Customer:

plenty of room.

Customer:

and everyone i talked to there, in for a duil.

Customer:

kinda nuts

Customer:

is this typical for small towns?

JD 1992 :

Yes, but DUI is one of those "political issues".

JD 1992 :

Yes it's pretty typical.

Customer:

the cops here make like 5.80 an hour, i do better on the couch.

Customer:

yeah, i was last pulled over b/c my back left tire hit a yellow

JD 1992 :

There's not much going on in a small town so they make their own excitement.

Customer:

on a sitch back.

Customer:

switch back

Customer:

man, i dont know how f**king cops and the da live with them self.

Customer:

so i guess i could hit their max

JD 1992 :

They like the power.

Customer:

2 years?

JD 1992 :

Possible. Unlikely but possible.

Customer:

which is dumb when someone can make them tax money.

Customer:

lol

Customer:

your a defender?

Customer:

or prosecuter?

JD 1992 :

I did a little city prosecution work but a lot of defense.

Customer:

i swear to god the only DA in town here walks around with a huge boner

JD 1992 :

Hundreds if not thousands of cases.

Customer:

how is this deemed to be fair?

Customer:

as an example one of ouir sherrifs got hung up on molesting a 9 year old for 3 years.

Customer:

he got out quick

Customer:

me, i have 2 beers and im getting my ass kicked by the da.

Customer:

and my lawyer who i hired, is kind of a dumb ass

JD 1992 :

The justice system doesn't have much justice in it. Sad but true.

JD 1992 :

Gotta run to a meeting.

JD 1992 :

Talk to you later.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27373
Experience: Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Dwayne B. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
2794 Satisfied Customers
Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.