How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16099
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Fran, I received a DWI in New Jersey, I am a NYS resident.

Resolved Question:

Hi Fran, I received a DWI in New Jersey, I am a NYS resident. I blew a .18 after taking the sobriety tests. I do not have 5000 dollars to pay a defense lawyer. If I plead guilty to this charge, will NYS see this as a common law DWI, or will they also recognize the .18 BAC? I ask this question because NYS has AGG-DWI charges. If NY recognizes the .18 BAC, this carries a penalty of 1year suspension of license with no conditional license. I need to be able to get back and forth to work independently, please help me.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

These NY/NJ conflicts are always somewhat problematic. In NYS, a DWI is an aggravated DWI. In NJ, DUI is a motor vehicle offense and is not even considered a crime.

New York will see what is on your driver's abstract. If the BAC is flagged on your abstact, then NYS will see it and hold you accountable. From what I can see, however, the statutes are different because NJ will impose greater penalties for anything above .10 where for NY you wouldn't get the aggravated charge unless you were above .18.

So I would say that the statutes are not quite equivalent and unless the exact number was on the abstract (it isn't as far as I know) New York shouldn't treat it like an aggravated DWI.

That said, the way around it is to get a lawyer and to bargain this down to the common law DUI or to a reckless driving, either of which would avoid the problem. It won't be an easy sell, but if there was no accident or injuries, it may be possible.

While I understand that you don't want to have to have a lawyer, sometimes, especially if your job will be negatively affected, that's just what you should do. Sometimes, even if you can't afford a lawyer, you can't afford NOT to have one.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your reply Fran. I was told plea bargains are not possible in NJ, so any lawyer I hired would have to find something wrong with the arrest. I don't see where they would find something wrong. So basically I have to find out for certain if the BAC will be transferred onto my NYS abstract. If I call the DMV do you think they will tell me?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

While reducing a DUI is against public policy just about everywhere, especially if the BAC is high, everythiing depends entirely upon the facts of the case. While NJ claims there are no plea bargains, that's not precisely true. A prosecutor even in NJ has the right to reduce a charge, and they can if the facts and circumstances of the case are favorable enough to the defense for a lawyer to convince a prosecutor to do it.

Call the NJ public defender's office first, since they work with NJ RAP sheets day in and day out and should know precisely how the charge will appear on your criminal history. They will be able to tell you, and they may even walk you through some tips for when you appear in court.

Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16099
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.