How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13435
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

online meds

Resolved Question:

I ordered some medication online which was approved, prescription written, by an online doctor. I was under the impression this was legal but have since found out it is not and I am now holding a small amount (less than 30 pills) of percocet without, it seems, a valid prescription. I picked it up at the post office without incident, thank goodness, but is there a chance now they will come to my house and arrest me? Should I destroy the drugs or turn them in or just not worry about it?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

Unfortunately, it is a felony to order class 2 prescription drugs without physically seeing a doctor who prescribes them.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

yes

Alex J. Esq. :

Have you been contacted by police or anyone else about this issue?

Customer:

no

Alex J. Esq. :

Please give me a minute to look something up for you.

Customer:

thank you

Customer:

The company I ordered from obviously gave me wrong and dangerous information, should I report them?

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, while I cannot tell you to get rid of any evidence, such as class 2 drugs, possession of such drugs without valid prescription is a felony, so you can make your own decision.

Alex J. Esq. :

Also, DEA constantly monitors and investigate online pharmacies and it is possible that you might fall under their investigation and if that happens, then you would not want to speak to anyone or to make any statements, but you would need to consult and retain local criminal defense attorneys.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

Of course it is my decision but I am here because I lack experience and expertise in such matters. It seems that you are both suggesting I don't "destroy evidence" nor "speak to anyone or to make statements" does this mean doing nothing is the safest option?

Alex J. Esq. :

It is a felony to have possession of class 2 drugs.

Customer:

I know that now so how I do get rid of them?

Alex J. Esq. :

I cannot tell you what to do or what not to do, as such legal advice can only be provided by your local criminal defense attorney upon full review of your situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

I can only provide you with general answer to your legal question.

Customer:

I see. I understand your role better now. Thank you for your time and information.

Alex J. Esq. :

Sure.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up question?

Customer:

I suppose I just wanted some advice but that is not what you are here to give, so no I guess not. Thanks though.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13435
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Criminal Lawyer
13435 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor