How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal-Guru Your Own Question

Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1347
Experience:  Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husbands uncle is on parole and assaulted him two nights

Customer Question

My husbands uncle is on parole and assaulted him two nights ago. I just found out he is on parole. We did call the police and make a report and take pictures of the injuries my husband sustained. My husband declined to press charges at the time. His uncle has multiple felonly DUI and possession charges and his parole period does not end until december of this year. I want to press charges and turn him for violating his parole for causing bodily harm and assault and battery as well as threating me but I want to make sure this will be considered a violation of his parole. We live in SC and he committed this offense in the same county his parole is held. What steps can I take?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 11 months ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer.

(1) Are you certain your husband's uncle is on parole as opposed to probation? Has he been to prison?

(2) Why did your husband request that he not be prosecuted and has he changed his mind now or not?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


I am sorry...he is on probation....My husband did not want to press charges at the time as we are living with his grandmother and his uncle is now living here. He did not want to cause any family drama is what he said however I know for a fact that he is on probation as I looked it up on a legal website and it is in Pickens county and it is for a 5 year period.

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 11 months ago.
Alright, thank you for the additional information.

Committing a new crime is always a probation violation, but the state still has to prove it. Not to a jury but to a judge at a probation revocation hearing. Like a jury trial witnesses are required at this type of hearing and the judge has to be satisfied that the person committed a crime or otherwise violated their probation. The state is probably not going to file a petition to revoke his probation unless they think they have cooperative witnesses to substantiate it.

In fact, the Solicitor's Office may not even receive a report of the incident from the police since your husband told them he did not want him prosecuted. If they do receive a report, new charges and any attempt to revoke his probation will most likely not be pursued because your husband did not want to prosecute.

Your husband can tell call the officer(s) who took the report and tell them he would now like to prosecute. That will increase the likelihood that something will be done, but ultimately that decision will be up to the Solicitor's Office.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


I know a probation judge and if their is proof that he caused bodily harm and I have evidence and my husband testifies that he did in fact inflict them then how could he not have to face some sort of punishment for that since he has already a very long list of class four felony charges against him? Would that not be strong enough evidence there that encourage the state to file a petition

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 11 months ago.
Sure it could be, but when the victim tells the police they do not want to prosecute, the police and prosecutors assume they will not have a cooperative witness to testify at the revocation hearing.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


are you able to e-mail my questions and answers to my e-mail for my own help in prusue this please?

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 11 months ago.
Unfortunately, I am not allowed to email customers. Even if you posted your email address the website would xxx it out so that I could not see what it was.
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1347
Experience: Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Legal-Guru and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.