How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney
11182422
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is 19 and a junior in college. She works at Sears

Resolved Question:

My daughter is 19 and a junior in college. She works at Sears and made up a fake receipt and made a gift certicate in the amount of 50.00 dollars. Sears called the police and they told her on Thursday July 29 to turn herself in to the police. Do we need to take a lawyer with us? How should she plead? Will this effect her being able to get a job in the future?

Thank you for your assist in this matter.

Cindy Moore
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your questions. Please allow me to answer them in the order that they were presented. If you would like clarification, just let me know.

Brandon M. :

1. Do we need to take a lawyer with us?

A. Yes.

Brandon M. :

2. How should she plead?

A. At this point, she hasn't even been charged and you haven't seen the evidence against your daughter. Until a charge has actually been filed and she has been summoned to court, there would be no plea. Until the evidence can be examined by an attorney, the only plea should be "not guilty" for any given case.

Brandon M. :

3. Will this affect her being able to get a job in the future?

A. Well, it certainly isn't going to help, but approximately 1/3 of adults in the U.S. have at least a misdemeanor on their record, and most of those people are employed, so it isn't likely to derail her entire life. It will sting, but we've even had U.S. Presidents with criminal convictions. The most important thing is that it doesn't happen again.

Brandon M. :

Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thanks, Cindy.

Brandon M. :

Once you are completely finished, please feel free to leave a positive rating (I work for ratings), but I emphasize again, I am very glad to clarify any additional specific concerns that you may have. Thanks.

Customer: Should we take a lawyer with us Thur. or to court or both?
Customer: Are you still there?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

I apologize for switching formats. The website experienced a bit of a technical problem.

I recommend contacting a lawyer before Thursday. Even if the lawyer does not go with you, s/he will need to advise you on what to do and say when your daughter turns herself in. Mainly, she is going to want to exercise her right to remain silent. If this is her first offense, it is not at all likely that she will need to actually spend any time in jail, but she will have to post a bond, and a lawyer can help get that set up in advance.

 

So she will want to have an attorney with her for the first court appearance, and she will want to have at least spoken with a lawyer before turning herself in.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney
Brandon M. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Criminal Lawyer
12237 Satisfied Customers
Attorney