How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalEagle1 Your Own Question

LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 748
Experience:  Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
58185682
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LegalEagle1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been the victim of cyber stalking

Resolved Question:

I have been the victim of cyber stalking for some time now. The problem is that the authorities do not have a grasp on it, and the FBI believes the crime is too low on their radar screen to investigate. Sooo, I was trying to figure out how to get a hold of where the cyber stalking is coming from and how to stop it. Most of it has occurred on craigslist, and although I report it to craigslist's abuse and legal, I don't get any response. To make matters worse, whomever the cyber stalker is, has joked that they are using my email account or one of my older email accounts to do it... I don't know this, but after using the internet since 1995, I do have a lot of old accounts.

Long way of saying, how do I get to the source of this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I still thought this would be a good question to have answered. Can we open it up to other experts?

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Your question is open to all of our legal professionals.
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would like to assist you with you question today.

Please keep in mind that the information you post here is not confidential and not protected by attorney client privilege. With this in mind can you, in general terms, provide a few examples of what you mean by cyberstalking?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

IDK, coupled with personal information from me or my family's posted - kind of like stalking combined with the private information being posted online to sites I go... it's generally personal referential information and doesn't specifically state our names or anything so it's difficult to get anyone to care...


 


 

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
Well you can initiate a lawsuit naming a "John Doe" defendant seeking damages for any harm this has caused and a seeking a restraining order. You would then either file a subpoena or seek a court order seeking disclosure for the records related to the posting be disclosed so you can see if you can ascertain the identity of the person making the postings.

I hope that I have answered your question. Please let me know if you have more questions or need more information.

_________________________________________________________________
Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legaleagle1 also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
_________________________________________________________________
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what's the lawsuit claim? I get the damages; but what is my claim and what is the jurisdiction / what court would I file in?

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
You stated you are being cyberstalked and personal information being posted. I assume you would want a restraining order and would sue for whatever harm caused by the disclosure. Since I don't know the nature of the posting I can't really give a better answer.

For a retraining order this is an action in equity so you would file suit in whichever court in your jurisdiction handles equity matters. You can contact the clerk of your local court and ask them which court handles TROs (Temporary Restraining Orders).

I hope that I have answered your question. Please let me know if you have more questions or need more information.

_________________________________________________________________
Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legaleagle1 also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
_________________________________________________________________
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.
LegalEagle1, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 748
Experience: Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
LegalEagle1 and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
I enjoyed answering your question a few days ago. I just wanted to contact you to see if you needed any further assistance.

Also if you have not yet rated my answer, please do so. This the way I receive credit for my work.

Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm sorry, I am still contemplating your answer, and deciding action if any. I really appreciate your "action in equity" statement which taught me something. It's more a question of whether the CS is pernicious enough which it is, and then I need to understand a basic question. If it's clearly directed at me, has caused much suffering, and needs to stop; but it doesn't specifically point to personal details about myself enough for another person to clearly see it (i.e. using my name and not just indirect references to my personal life), then do I still have a claim?


 


(BTW - I took a few of the posts to the police, I'm not sure what they did with them, but the officer at least took them and took it seriously enough to say he'd look into it - as sometimes authorities can get to an answer quicker than a civil claim)

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
To evaluate how the law would apply to the specific facts of your case would require a detailed review of the specific facts of your case. This site is not intended to for that purpose. If you want an evaluation as to how the law would be applied in to your specific facts, you should contact an attorney in your jurisdiction and seek their opinion.

Please take the time to rate my answer. Without a rating I am not compensated. You can continue to the discussion after rating an answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.