How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17390
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a? . My friend has already been charged w a 6th degree

Resolved Question:

I have a? . My friend has already been charged w a 6th degree larceny back in 2012 and a few days ago she was pulled over and had her grandson in the car,anyways she was charged w possession of narcotics narcotics, controlled substance w in 1500 ft of school,risk of injury to a minor . The last charge wr couldn't make out on police paper,but it looked like nonst dnt drgs.please tell me whatt u think in ur opinion if she may do any time,she had 7bags of dope,would they put u on probation or jail. She has no priors other then what I told u and this is the state of CT! Please help me w some type of answer as to this is a very good friend of mine!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jacustomer,

6th degree larceny is only a misdmeanor, so with even a possessory felony offense, probation is usually available as a plea option and sometimes someone with a drug problem can even get a special form of probation which would include treatment and the possibility of getting the offense off of his record after successful completion of the program.

That said, it's been my experience that the state is not interested in giving a probation opportunity to someone when drugs are found him on or near school ground.

Your friend is going to need a lawyer and, depending upon the facts may be able to get a probation deal. For example, if he was actually on school grounds at a time when kids would be present, incarceration is likely. But if it was not school hours, he or she was not actually on school premises, the State Attorney may be willng to reduce the charge to a straight felony possssion, at which point probation would be negotiable.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
U obviously didn't understand what I was saying. That was in the past . The 6th degree charge. This drug stuff is a couple days ago,nor did u answer anything correctly.please take ur time and read through this as this isn't a joke.thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I.am truly sorry,as I have read ur statement,i am the clown here who overlooked it,and now I see u gave a full explanation of what could happen,so appreciate it in the least,so thanks again. I guess u r correct she may need an atty if probation isnt a ? My last ? Is u mentioned if school was in session or not? Well what could be the outcome if it is or isnt?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello Ashley.

Thank you for rereading this. I did know I wasn't dealing with a larceny. I am sorry if my wording may have confused you.

She was pulled over in the car, so I'm assuming that the car was moving when she was stopped and that she wasn't just sitting outside of the school in the car. If they just happened to stop her within 1500' of the school, the facts would break in her favor as it's not her fault where the police chose to pull her over. Then the time of the incident and whether it was school hours or not should not be an insurmoutable problem.

SHe should always have an attorney on a criminal case, because even probation could give her a criminal record for the rest of her life, while a lawyer would be looking out for her record and her rights.

As far as school being in session, if she's on school grounds with drugs, the worst case scenario would be that the school was open and in session. In CT, possession near a probibited location has a 3 year statutory minimum.

If the school were closed for the summer and nobody was there, the facts are more favorable to her. In this last circumstance, I have been able to negotiate a reduction and a probation offer for many of my clients.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so u think maybe she mah b lucky enough to get probation,and if not they could.send her to jail for up to how long? The 7 bags can she say it was for personal use? They.dont seem to understand I used to know.someone who.did 4 bundles a day by themselves,so its crazy when a judge thinks differently!
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

In Connecticut either the possession or the possession with the intent to sell near a prohibited place would have the same mandatory three-year minimum. So although she could have them for her personal use, it would not appear to make a difference on a "school case."

It's all going to come down to the specific facts surrounding the stop and to how well her attorney can plea bargain.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17390
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
9780 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.