How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12899
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandson is to be arraigned on a complaint involving the

Resolved Question:

My grandson is to be arraigned on a complaint involving the selling of narcotics. I am unaware of the exact circumstances. He is 20. Arraignment is on Tuesday, August 27th in Santa Barbara. What might I expect and how much would it cost to get a lawyer?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 12 months ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear about your grandson's unfortunate situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you know the exact criminal charge that your son is facing?

Customer:

Thank you. I am a little confused. Am I liable for any further money besides the $30.00? No, I don't. They found drugs on him. I am not sure if it was marijuana only or another kind in addition.

Alex J. Esq. :

No.

Alex J. Esq. :

You would only pay $30 once you accept my answer.

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you know if your grandson was charged with felony or a misdemeanor by any chance?

Customer:

Okay. Thanks. I looked up the court calendar and it says- arrested on a complaint or something to that effect. His mom said the officers found an amount of marijuana more than an ounce. He is hard to talk to.

Alex J. Esq. :

I understand.

Customer:

By reading the info online, it seems to be a felony, but, I don't know what it will be until the court date, I guess.

Alex J. Esq. :

It is likely that your grandson was charged with a felony possession with an intent to distribute the drugs.

Alex J. Esq. :

Unfortunately. this is a serious situation.

Customer:

Sadly, I think that is true.

Alex J. Esq. :

Arraignment simply means that your grandson will have to plead guilty or not guilty to the criminal charge and then a bond would be established for your grandson.

Customer:

What is the usual punishment for this type of crime?

Customer:

Why do people plead not guilty when they are.

Alex J. Esq. :

It is difficult to estimate what any specific private criminal defense attorney would charge to represent your grandson, as each attorney set their own legal fees rate, but it can be $10,000 or more.

Alex J. Esq. :

Every suspect is presumed innocent, until proven guilty, so it is up to the state or federal prosecutor to prove guilt.

Alex J. Esq. :

Most people would plead not guilty and then their attorneys might be able to negotiate a plea deal, so they can plead guilty to a lesser charge or receive a reduced sentence.

Customer:

I see. Kind of forgot that. I thought perhaps it gave the court some latitude in sentencing or something.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

How could a lawyer help the situation?

Alex J. Esq. :



You can find an experienced local criminal defense attorney for your grandson by using this well trusted and reliable attorney information / referral websites:


www.martindale.com


www.lexmundi.com


www.lawyers.com


www.justia.com


I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.

Customer:

Oops, already answered that. Thank you. Could you refer me to an attorney in the area of Santa Barbara?

Customer:

Thanks very much for your help.

Alex J. Esq. :

An experienced local criminal defense attorney can help protect your grandson's legal rights and fight for his freedom.

Alex J. Esq. :


I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required.

Customer:

I will and thanks again.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12899
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.