How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask S. Huband, Esq. Your Own Question

S. Huband, Esq.
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1156
Experience:  Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
70026054
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
S. Huband, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grand son is in jail presently and is charged with possession

Resolved Question:

My grand son is in jail presently and is charged with possession of stolen vehicle property.Felony and possissions of stolen parts, felony. He had bought a frame of a miney-bike from someone living on our road. He bought parts o.ver several months an put the bike together. Two day ago the police took the bike. yesterday the police came and arrested him and has charged hime with these felonies. He is in jail under a $7000 bond and had a court appearance the morning and was told by the judge that he is facing a large fine and 39 months in prison!! We need a really good lawyer some where around Rutherford County to defend him. Please help us to find some one that can clear up this mess please. My grandson is still in jail. Should I sign to get him out. I own property. But I can't pay $7000. Please help us.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to assist you.

As far as attorney recommendations, our site experts are not permitted to recommend specific attorneys, nor can we serve as attorneys for site customers. The best way to find a good criminal defense attorney is by word of mouth. You must know SOMEONE who knows someone who knows someone who got in trouble at some point? Try that route. If someone was happy with their criminal defense attorney, odds are he or she would be worth talking to.

If you cannot find an attorney this way, you can always look in the phone book or try the North Carolina Bar Association attorney referral service. They can point you in the right direction.

Regarding bond, since these are felony charges, your grandson probably has a secured bond. A bond is a guarantee that the person charged will show up for court. Otherwise, the person is held in jail pending trial.

There are three basic ways to post a bond. First, if his bond is $7,000, you could take $7,000 in cash to the clerk's office of the court where he is charged, hand it over to the clerk, and that will get him out of jail. You might be like me; I don't happen to have $7,000 laying around. (Time to go out in the back yard and pick some money off the money tree, right?) But, if the person you are bonding out makes all his court appearances, you get all the money back at the end of the trial, whether or not the person is convicted. or found not guilty.

The second way to post bond is by hiring a bondsman. This is the most common method people use, since most people don't have a lot of cash. In North Carolina, the maximum fee for a bondsperson is 15% of the bond amount. So, 15% of $7,000 is $1,050. They can always charge less, and if you do not have the total amount available to pay all at once, perhaps the bondsperson can let you make payments.

Find a bondsman in the phone book, or ask the clerk's office for a list. You do NOT get any of this money back at the end of trial. The money paid to the bondman is his or her payment for getting the person out of jail.

Finally, you can post a property bond. This means that you pledge property that you own as collateral for the bond. Say you own a house worth $50,000 and you owe $40,000 on it. You have $10,000 in equity in the house. You can use that equity as the collateral for the bond. Assuming your grandson makes all his court appearances, your property is "released" from its obligation to the court at the end of the trial. Of course, if your grandson does not show up for court, the court can move for you to forfeit the property, in this case, your house. You want to keep your property, so, needless to say, it is very important for your grandson to show up to court!!!

I hope my response has been helpful. If you have follow-up questions or concerns on this topic, please ask. Otherwise, please rate my answer positively so that I can receive credit for my work. Doing so will NOT cost you any additional fee.

Take care,
Shuband
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1156
Experience: Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
S. Huband, Esq. and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I was notified that you rated the answer I gave positively, and I am very pleased and gratified that I was able to help you. I sincerely hope the matter(s) we discussed turn out well for you.

Please ask for me in the future if you have additional questions or concerns. Thank you very much for the opportunity to assist you.

Take care,
Shuband

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.