How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15981
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about selling an eBay item for my son. I

Resolved Question:

I have a question about selling an eBay item for my son. I listed an watch online for my son. It sold for 3000. My son sent out the watch he lives in another state. When the buyer received the item he claims there was no watch inside. My son used USPS and insured the item. Now the man wants a refund. I believe this buyer pocketed the watch and is trying to get a refund for free. Since it was sold under my eBay account what liability even though it is my sons watch can happen to me?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 11 months ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good evening. Have you spoken with your son about filing an insurance claim?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes he is with USPS but he bought the watch 5 years ago. He's trying to get a receipt from the purchase. But if he should not be able to get an invoice for the USPS what can we do?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for the additional information. The sale was under your account and the agreement for the purchase and delivery of the watch was between you and the buyer. Your son was not a know party to the buyer, so he can not likely go after your son. He would likely sue you, if he wanted to try and recover for the damages suffered, if he paid for the watch and never received it or he could file a police report and allow them to investigate. If this happens, your son would likely have to get involved, since he was the sender and placed the watch in the UPS package. At the same time, it is certainly possible an employee or someone else removed the watch from the package and stole it, resealing it with nothing inside. This man should make a claim to support the insurance claim you son is trying to file, which could make him whole, in the event he is telling the truth.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The man who claims he had no watch first closed the case. Then opened another case saying the watch is not as described meaning to me he has the watch but it was not as described. Then he closed that case and said oh yeah sorry there is no watch. I mean he sounds like a scam artist. When he bought the watch it took forever for his funds to clear and when it did we sent the watch. On that day he sends an email after the watch was sent wanting his money back. I am sorry it sounds fishy to me. That is why I don't think he would open a claim on his end he wants a quick no legal refund.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 11 months ago.
Yes, it does sound odd that he claimed the watch was not as described and then changed his claim saying the watch was missing. It is very possible that he is trying to scam you for a refund and you have no obligation to give him any money back if your son said he placed it in the UPS package and it was delivered. You can certainly dispute any claim he may make with Ebay and if he escalates the matter, defend it as needed. Seeing how it was under your account and you were the actual seller, the liability and responsibility would call on you to handle this. Your son could always cooperate and help you out but it ultimately comes down to you, since that is who the sale was with.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
See the problem is he said she said. He's saying it was not in there. My son says yes it was in there. Who determines the liar and honest party.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 11 months ago.
It would be the Judge or Jury deciding the case. Your son would need to appear and testify as a witness on your behalf, saying that he placed the watch in the package and it was sent. Moreover, you could introduce into evidence the emails where he claims the watch was different then what was sold and then change his story, along with your course of dealing with him, to show something was fishy.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
If a case happened the buyer is in another state would we have to fly their I order for the case I go through
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 11 months ago.
You could certainly challenge the jurisdiction of the court and seek to have the case moved to the State and County where you reside, as the Defendant. The transaction took place over the internet and if he wanted to sue you, it would likely have to be where you reside.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15981
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for everything we appreciate the help.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.