How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12699
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Oregon. got a DUI in December 2012 and am in diversion.

Resolved Question:

I live in Oregon. got a DUI in December 2012 and am in diversion. I am require to have an ignition interlock device. I blew a fail this morning and did nor have tie to retest as I was running late for work. What happens now?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Alex J. Esq. :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Are you online with me?

Alex J. Esq. :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Customer: Yes
Alex J. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Alex J. Esq. :

Can you please tell me as to why you think the device failed?

Customer: No idea
Customer: Maybe bread I had that I made on the bread maker
Alex J. Esq. :

So, you did not re-test and did not drive this morning?

Customer: No, I did not retest and have still not retested
Alex J. Esq. :

Have you been contacted by your PO yet?

Customer: I don't have a p o
Customer: I'm a first time offender in diversion
Alex J. Esq. :

How is your diversion program monitored?

Customer: I had 3 months of random drug testing and now it's on the honor system
Customer: I have had no violations in the program til this morning
Alex J. Esq. :

I understand and it is a good thing you did not attempt to restart the car, since if someone fails several tests, it shows to the state that the person is capable and intending to drive while intoxicated.

Alex J. Esq. :

Unfortunately, the reading of this failed test will be forwarded to the DMV and also to your diversion program coordinator

Customer:

What happens then?

Alex J. Esq. :

It would be up to their discretion whether to they will send you a notice to show cause and you will be questioned about this incident.

Customer:

Can my diversion be revoked?

Alex J. Esq. :

If that does happen, you would want to consult and retain local DUI defense attorney.

Alex J. Esq. :

Yes

Alex J. Esq. :

But, generally not likely for one single fail.

Customer:

based on one single failure to retest?

Customer:

ok, so what do i do now?

Alex J. Esq. :

How long have you been in diversion and with IID?

Customer:

wait to be contacted by the coordinator?

Customer:

I've been in diversion since January

Alex J. Esq. :

There are two ways this can be handled. Someone in your situation can contact the coordinator or wait to see if you get a notice from DMV or the court.

Alex J. Esq. :

The option would depend on your specific case and I would suggest that you contact your local DUI attorney who represented you in your DUI case and know everything about your case and follow his/her advice.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

what do i tell the coordinator if they call me?

Alex J. Esq. :

I cannot tell you what to tell your coordinator, but generally it is a good idea to tell the truth or remain silent, in order not to incriminate oneself.

Customer:

ok, thank you.

Alex J. Esq. :

Generally, one fail would not trigger serious consequences, but it is important to be careful and if you think your IID is malfunctioning, the it would need to be reported to the installer and to have it checked out and properly callibrated.

Alex J. Esq. :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

Yes, thank you for lowering my anxiety. i totally thought I would get kicked out of diversion

Alex J. Esq. :

Well, it is not likely, but do consult with your local attorney and also please remember that generally people who are in diversion for DUI are not permitted to drink any alcoholic beverages (I am not saying that you did in any way).

Alex J. Esq. :

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?

Customer:

Thank you for your help. No follow up questions.

Alex J. Esq. :

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12699
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.