How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5994
Experience:  J.D. degree, 15 years practice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday I went to a massage parlor. I took off my clothes

Resolved Question:

Yesterday I went to a massage parlor. I took off my clothes in one room and also left my wallet in that room. Then I went to another room to briefly be given a table shower. Being away from my wallet for a few minutes, I decided to dash back to the prior room in fear that it had been tampered with. There was no sign this had happened -- no money gone, all in the same place. The proprietor also said quite vehemently that she had not touched my wallet. And then I brought it back to the table shower room.

During the table shower the masseuse asked if I wanted a hand job. I declined.

We then returned to the prior room. Yes, I was completely naked. When I turned on my back, my front facing forward, the masseuse asked, "What do you want? Everything?" as she stroked my thigh. Mostly I nodded my head no, though I said I was tempted. But I kept turning my head and said "no, no, no." She massaged my chest and nipple area too, but again, she never touched my penis. And then I called an end to it. It just felt very uncomfortable.

For what it's worth, I parked two blocks from the venue so there's no chance anyone from there would spot my license plate. But I am wondering:
- Does the owner indeed have my name and address? Really, why would she want that as it would also implicate her business?

- More importantly, can that information alone be used against me to pursue criminal charges?

- Having declined sex, would the masseuse and owner be mad at me and then pursue an arrest? Again, I think not but I worry.

Thank you.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 8 months ago.

dkennedy :

Hello,

Customer:

Hello

Customer:

Perhaps you sense my anxeity.

Customer:

Do you have answer to my questions.

dkennedy :

I would like to help you with this. I do not think that the business would risk any trouble because as you pointed out, it would only get them in trouble. Besides, you did nothing illegal. If they "outed" everyone that came into the massage parlor they would be incriminating themselves and would not be in business any longer. they are interested in making money not worrying about getting people in trouble. Please follow up with any questions.

Customer:

So as I learned with the first opinion, there is really ZERO for me to worry about.

Customer:

- First of all, the owner likely doesn't even have my name.

Customer:

- Second, to "out" me would only hurt their business.

Customer:

Is there anything else about this I should keep in mind?

Customer:

Surely the masseuse can't say that I solicited her? This isn't what happened, but we all know how people can make things up.

Customer:

There seems no reason for the masseuse or the owner to pursue me, right?

Customer:

Also, let's play it out further: The parlor is raided and the owner does have my name-address. Is that kind of information something that could haunt me?

Customer:

I also have a hard time imagining an urban police force is interested this kind of stuff -- even though no crime -- after the fact. Aren't these arrests always made at the time by undercover or observing police?

Customer:

Hello?

Customer:

This is the strangest foray I've ever had on justanswer. In all other cases the expert has been with me through the chat and we've reached a superb point of closure. But right now it's been 20 minutes since I got the first answer, 15 minutes since I sent my questions. It is now 900 a.m. and I will wait ten minutes before seeking insight from another legal expert.

Expert:  dkennedy replied 8 months ago.

I don't think so. You are worrying for nothing. You did not commit a crime, although it was an uncomfortable situation, there is nothing they could ever get you for. I understand your thoughts on this, but my advice is to just put it behind you and move on. With a lesson learned.

 

dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5994
Experience: J.D. degree, 15 years practice
dkennedy and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  dkennedy replied 8 months ago.
there must have been some "glitch" in the chat, so I changed it to the Q&A format. Hopefully you can see my replies now.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

So even in the scenario of the place being raided, I have nothing to worry about. A mere name and address is hardly evidence of anything criminal, correct?


 


 

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

This was my last question but I'm not sure if it went through:


 


So even in the scenario of the place being raided, I have nothing to worry about. A mere name and address is hardly evidence of anything criminal, correct?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Relist: Other.
Answer was first-rate but it appears the expert is in and out of the conversation. I've never had this kind of wait time for answers.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 8 months ago.
I'm going to post this as an information only just to let you know that your prior expert was 100% on the money. On your follow up questions your name and address aren't evidence of anything other than that you went there for a massage, if even evidence of that. You have absolutely nothing to worry about.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Fantastic. Thank you.


 


 

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 8 months ago.
You're welcome. Be sure and rate the other expert positively, he gave great answers.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.