How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal-Guru Your Own Question

Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1359
Experience:  Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
58645016
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY brother is ending a 3 year parole and rehabilitation. Its

Resolved Question:

MY brother is ending a 3 year parole and rehabilitation. Its his last month and he failed a small question on his last polygraph... they keep threatening him with prison.... he has not broken any laws since his conviction....he follows all the guidelines set forth by his therapist and parole officer or whatever they're called... they also keep telling him hes not going to be released with a "rehabilitated offender" status.... wanted to know if he has any rights or where i can find what the law is regarding this.... any info would be gratefully appreciated..
Jeremiah from Oregon
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 1 year ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer. What was the polygraph question that he failed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

viewing pornography.......

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 1 year ago.
What was his original crime?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

dated an underage women.... became intimate..... no evidence was found against him all they had was a confession from him..... everything was in the third degree..... he served no prison time..... just one of those cases... he isnt considered a predator...... i'm just tired of him basically being bullied.... he just gets nervous with the polygraph and mis-remembers

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 1 year ago.
I understand. I've seen many of those cases. I can give you two pieces of information.

(1) A polygraph measures for intentional deception. If you don't remember doing something and said you did not do it, your response will not indicate deceptive. Since his was a sex offense viewing pornography and then being untruthful about it is not a trivial matter, but it is unlikely to result in him being sent to prison. More than likely they are trying to scare him into not doing it again. Obviously, ideally he should not view pornography again while on probation/parole. If he does though, he would be better off to admit it. Lying about it is more concerning than doing it.

(2) Unfortunately, probationers/parolees have very few rights. You give up most of your constitutional rights when you plead guilty or are otherwise convicted. He does have a right to due process. Essentially, that means he has a right to a hearing before revocation of his probation/parole and a right to present his side of the story at that hearing. If he is on probation, that hearing would be before a judge. If he is on parole, then that hearing would be before the parole board.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sooo its definitely probation..... sorry for the confusion....


 


Actually whats going with the poly has nothing to do with deception!!


 


 


He doesn't remember that he has done something and then passes the poly! Then on his next poly he remembers it, knows he wont pass again and then tells the technician..... then gets in trouble.... this happened once before...... so only twice in three years has he failed before he even takes the poly....they have some really weird rules....


just seems like there should be something in place to prevent them from not giving him a clean bill after he has finished.... that's our main concern!!!

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 1 year ago.
(1) Ok, I figured it was probably probation since you said he did not do any time.

(2) Ok, I understand the polygraph issue better now.

(3) I cannot find an Oregon statute that talks about "rehabilitated offender" status other than in the context of being able to petition the court to be removed from sex offender registration requirements and that determination is made by a judge not the probation officer. Is that what you are referring to or is it something else?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

actually, that third one makes me feel a lot better, that's what i was looking for... his probation lady is hard to deal with.... even though I am sure the judge will take in to very close consideration the recommendation from his probation person.....


my brother has had a tough three years.... he couldn't find a job so he started his own business and is doing much better.... everything has been an up hill battle so why would his last month be any different...


 


thanks

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome. I wish your brother the best. Unfortunately, our judicial system oftentimes treats people who make stupid mistakes the same way it treats sexual predators. Sounds like he's on the right track to put his life back together though.

Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1359
Experience: Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Legal-Guru and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.