How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17390
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was going through a divorce in 2009 ex showed up in middle

Resolved Question:

I was going through a divorce in 2009 ex showed up in middle of night drunk at my new residence and assaulted me and a lady that was with me. Her son showed up later that day and punched me in the face. Police were called on both instances. I pressed assault charges on both and a restraining order on her. They retaliated and pressed assault charges on me. This was in north carolina. She had a lawyer and her lawyer in court asked if I would drop the restraining order and that she would have a court order drawn up stating that she could never contact me again in any way. A.l was droppped. And dismissed and forgotten about. I applied for an apartment here in Clearwater last week and the core logic company said that I had 2 assault cases show up one. Assault on a female and simple assault . What can I do. I had no idea this was there.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Just to be clear the assault charges were dismissed by the prosecutor, correct? Also, the charges were filed in NC and not Florida as you have listed, is that correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes all was dismissed and the prosecuted ordered her to never contact me again in any form, text phone email etc.. and yes this was in north carolina

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She had 2 assault charges and 2 trespassing charges and the restraining order

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes not sure if you received my last response

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for that information. The good news is that you would qualify for an expungement of the charges from your record. Once those are expunged, they will no longer show up when a background check is done unless it is an FBI background check. Only Federal and State agencies and professional licensing organizations conduct FBI checkes. You can find the form you will need to file out and file with the court at: http://www.nccourts.org/forms/documents/1202.pdf

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Will this cost me to have expunged

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but just a filing fee for the petition. That shouldn't be very much. If you tell me what County your charges were filed in, I can try to check to see what the filing fees are.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Mcdowell

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How long does this take? I will probably lose my deposit and was moving next Friday. Already made arrangements

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
I don't see the filing fees, but if you go to this link, you can find the phone number to contact the Court Clerk and ask: http://www.nccourts.org/County/McDowell/Directory.asp
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17390
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions