How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5999
Experience:  J.D. degree, 15 years practice
5930486
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had a stalking order hearing in which I am the Defendant.

Resolved Question:

I just had a stalking order hearing in which I am the Defendant. After the hearing the Judge said he needed more time to make a decision and will do so in the next week or so. So basically all I did was give the girl a couple of notes with nothing inappropriate written at a place where she worked and I was a member. She accused me of following her when we left the building around the same time but all I did was head straight to my car without approaching her on two separate occasions. Another time I'm accused of flipping her off when she did not give me her phone number. No threats otherwise and in the meantime I have terminated my membership so we don't see each other anyway.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 1 year ago.

dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

I would like to help you with this matter. What is your question for me? It sounds as if you have a difficult situation on your hands.

Customer:

I just had a stalking order hearing in which I am the Defendant. After the hearing the Judge said he needed more time to make a decision and will do so in the next week or so. So basically all I did was give the girl a couple of notes with nothing inappropriate written at a place where she worked and I was a member. She accused me of following her when we left the building around the same time but all I did was head straight to my car without approaching her on two separate occasions. Another time I'm accused of flipping her off when she did not give me her phone number. No threats otherwise and in the meantime I have terminated my membership so we don't see each other anyway. Being a professional I don't want the order granted because it could impact my job.

dkennedy :

Let me as you for more info. Is this a civil hearing for a restraining order? In what state do you live?

Customer:

Yes civil hearing in Kansas

dkennedy :

Let me do a little research into the code there and get right back to you.

dkennedy :

The Kansas code says the stalking order has to be a result of the alleged "victim" being in fear of her safety. Did she testify or talk about that in court at all?

dkennedy :

Just being bothered by someone is not enough for an order resulting from stalking. Lots of people are annoyed by another person either with reason or not, but that is not enough to obtain an order against stalking.

dkennedy :

Many times judges, however, want to err on the side of the victim "just in case". It is a popular cause right now--harassment, stalking, and things like that, so you are in a difficult situation. However, the judge still has to follow the law.

Customer:

Yes she did but its very subjective. She even said she feared for her life even though I've never made any threats and the only incidents involved are the above mentioned ones. She made a big deal of the "following" incidents stating I was sitting in the café opposite her work area staring at her for 30 mins and then followed her out. Judge said "fear of safety" is subjective and can differ from man to woman

Customer:

stating she's looking in her rearview mirrors all the time and living in constant fear though I don't even know where she lives.

dkennedy :

That is true. But, there must be some "overt" act. Just looking at someone cannot be considered a crime or a stalking incident in any way.

dkennedy :

Unfortunately, she may have been a victim at one time and "jumps" whenever anyone looks at her, or just the nervous type. That is the sad truth of the matter that you might be dealing with.

Customer:

Yes and that's what I thought too and was confident it would be dismissed. She stated that she was so scared that she had to ask her coworker to walk her out although I think they might have been carpooling.

Customer:

The only "overt" act is when I flipped her off for a customer related issue and I had my back towards her when I made the gesture

Customer:

All these incidents seem innocuous but the Judge has said we could put in a memo while he waits to make a decision

dkennedy :

And that act would hardly be "stalking" or going after her, but quite the opposite.

dkennedy :

I would definitely submit a memo and apologize for any misunderstanding she may have had. Make it sound very sympathetic to her while still defending yourself by saying you have had and continue to have no intention of stalking or bothering her and indeed, have no interest in her whatsoever. You must state, however, that you will willingly stay away from her but do not want the stigma of a court order against you.

Customer:

I know and this has been a nightmare experience for me. Do you think the Judge is going to do some research before a decision is reached. Could he considered the 2 incidents when the ledt the building concrete enough even though I was about 50 ft away and only headed to my car.

Customer:

It was stated in the court that since I'm no longer a member we are never even likely to see each other again

Customer:

and this was just an "awkward crush"

Customer:

Outside of the Clubhouse we've never come face to face

Customer:

Can a order be granted without a "credible threat" and can the statutes be satisfied by these seemingly "trivial" incidents

dkennedy :

But leaving the building at the same time would hardly put someone in mortal fear of her "life". As I said earlier, your biggest danger is that judges tend to just institute the order to stay away to be "on the safe side" rather than take publicity or dissent from women's groups and so forth who are so into this domestic violence, harassment, stalking, etc. these days. Not that I don't think it isn't an important matter, but it is tending to be swinging towards the issuing of unnecessary orders in some cases.

Customer:

Is there an option of an appeal in case it is granted?

dkennedy :

You can always appeal a court order. Yes.

Customer:

Is the Judge's option to take his time before making a decision indicate which way he's gonna go in any way?

Customer:

I mean if stalking was so obvious he would've granted it right away

Customer:

the girl's only witness was her Mom whom I had never met

Customer:

so not much in terms of evidence either

dkennedy :

I think his taking some time and allowing memos is a good sign. Absolutely, write what I told you that is your best chance now to get your opinion in there!

Customer:

Ok thank you. You were extremely helpful

dkennedy :

I certainly wish you the best of luck.

Customer:

Thank again! Ciao

dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5999
Experience: J.D. degree, 15 years practice
dkennedy and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.