How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26947
Experience:  Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
11068102
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, A message was left on my phone yesterday by an indian man

Resolved Question:

Hi, A message was left on my phone yesterday by an indian man from florida working for Watkins and associates law office. He said that there was a complaint on me with my name and social security number. I live in Arkansas. He stated that I was under investigation for a cyber crime. and being investigated by cyber crime law firm. He says that it is time sensitive that me or my attorney contact him in two day or he is going to call my job and go to the courthouse to issue a warrant for my arrest. I called him back to tell him he has the wrong person. He said my social security number and place of employment. When I tried to ask him questions he got mad and said he did not like my tone and hung up on me. I went to a lawyer and they looked up his number XXX-XXX-XXXX and it did not pull up a law firm but a bunch of bad reviews of basically what I am telling you but mostly people that owe money. They think that it is a scam and that I would be wasting money if pursued but they said they would if I wanted them too. What do you think I should do? I have never been in jail or done anything wrong.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer and asking for me. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

JD 1992 :

There is no need to pursue it. It is a scam, this is a common one, and even if you get a judgment you would never be able to collect it.

JD 1992 :

What you should do is contact the local office of the FBI and report it.

JD 1992 :

You can find the local office at www.fbi.gov

Customer:

Why would it be a scam he is not asking for money?

JD 1992 :

He would have asked for money eventually.

JD 1992 :

Have you gotten an internet loan, a payday loan, or used an internet pharmacy or anything like that?

JD 1992 :

There is no such things as a "cyber crime being investigated by a cyber crime law firm". These would be investigated by some law enforcement agency not a law firm.

Customer:

yes I have applied for a loan and I have had at least 50 calls a day. It is driving me crazy.

JD 1992 :

That's where they got your name from. They were going to claim that you hadn't paid a loan and committed fraud.

Customer:

ok I feel better now.. I will contact the FBI and let them know. thank you

JD 1992 :

You're very welcome and don't worry, it is the beginning of a scam but you were smart enough to check into it before you got stuck!

JD 1992 :

Usually people contact us after they have already sent a bunch of money.

Customer:

where is your law firm located in case I need help?

JD 1992 :

I'm from Texas but unfortunately none of the experts on here are allowed to take any cases that originate on the website.

JD 1992 :

It's part of the agreement that we sign.

Customer:

ok.... thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good night.

JD 1992 :

You're welcome!

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you. Please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I'd suggest Excellent) so I get credit for my work.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26947
Experience: Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Dwayne B. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

my lawyer has been checking on it, he said that he tried to call them but no answere. left message. they called him back the next day and told him 'no comment' so he said that he has the authorities involved to find out why these people are bothering me and other people. He is running my social number through some database to see if anything comes up. He said there is nothing that has shown up, but state has not come inn and its been a week now. I asked him about it as he said sometimes no news is good news. He said that they are scammers but he wants me to come inn Tuesday. What do you think this means?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.
He is probably going to discuss you filing a report on them with the FBI or something like that.

It is very clearly a scam and you don't have anything to worry about.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I am just wandering why state has not come back. If I am being investigated by them then would my attorney tell me? I have never had to use a lawyer before so I don't have a clue on whats going on.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.
What do you mean "state has not come back"?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

he ran a check of my social through database to see if I had any warrants or anything. nothing anywhere on me or the government. but state has not replied.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.
They probably just haven't gotten around to it. If you were being investigated and your attorney knew about it then he would almost certainly have told you.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

can he tell me over the phone? or does he have to tell me in person?


 

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.
He could, and likely would, have told you over the phone. As I said earlier this is a scam we hear about all the time and it always involves someone either applying for an internet loan or buying things through an internet pharmacy.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

ok, thanks for your time. I will give you an excellent rating....

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.
Thanks! You really have nothing to worry about. Best wishes to you!
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26947
Experience: Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Dwayne B. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.