How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask S. Huband, Esq. Your Own Question

S. Huband, Esq.
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1091
Experience:  Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
70026054
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
S. Huband, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Approximately 3 years ago i was arrested and charged with Drunk

Resolved Question:

Approximately 3 years ago i was arrested and charged with Drunk Driving. The District Attorney dismissed the charges pending community service and attending a class on drunk driving and because i had no previous criminal history. I am applying for a position with veterans affairs. On the job application the question reads, "During the last 7 years, have you been convicted, been imprisoned, been on probation, or been on parole? (Includes felonies, firearams, or explosives violations,misdemeanors, and all other offenses.)

I feel i should answer NO since i was NOT convicted, but part of me feels i should just write that i was charged with a DUI and charges were dismissed. What is the best way to answer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to assist you.

Based on the facts you've stated, let's go step by step and see if any of the terms you've used apply:

Convicted: No. You were charged and arrested, but the end result was a dismissal. A dismissal is the opposite of a conviction. You were not convicted.

Been imprisoned: No. I assume you know whether or not you've ever had to serve time! If you've ever been sentenced by a judge to any active jail time, you've been imprisoned. Otherwise, NO.

Been on probation: MAYBE. If the court that did your DUI disposition had you do your community service through a supervising organization, such as a community corrections board, that could be considered probation. The application PROBABLY means probation as in, "I just got out of prison and I was on probation and had to meet with my probation officer the other day..." But, being supervised during the time when you were doing the community service component could be considered probation.

You could always ask what exactly is meant by "probation" because you're not sure what that term means. And that's the truth, too, since you have a general idea of the concept of probation but you're not exactly sure how they're using the term.

Parole: No. Parole only applies when you've been convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, usually in the department of corrections of your state. If you've never served time, you've never been on parole.

So, what to do now?

Disclose
It may be best to play it safe and say "yes" to the question because of the probation issue. You can briefly explain that you did community service while on probation in exchange for having a charge dismissed. The logic here is to just be up front, spill the beans, and get it behind you.

On the other hand, why raise an issue and red-flag yourself for no reason, especially if you do not know whether or not you had "probation" within the meaning of the application? Ever heard the phrase, "Don't dig up a snake to bury it!" In other words, don't create an issue where one doesn't exist.

Don't disclose
If you choose NOT to disclose this and they run your criminal record or history, it will only show that you had a charge which was ultimately dismissed. They may or may not dig deeper and no one may ever be the wiser.

BUT, the problem is that people don't like surprises. If they DO find out that you did the DUI community service thing, and they DO considered it to be probation, then that could really put a damper on your job prospects because they may view this as something you were trying to hide or cover up.

I hope my response has been helpful. If you have follow-up questions or concerns on this topic, please ask. Otherwise, please rate my answer positively so that I can receive credit for my work. Doing so will NOT cost you any additional fee.

Take care,
Shuband
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1091
Experience: Experienced and knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
S. Huband, Esq. and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Hello,

I was notified that you rated the answer I gave positively, and I am very pleased and gratified that I was able to help you. I sincerely hope the matter(s) we discussed turn out well for you.

Please ask for me in the future if you have additional questions or concerns. Thank you very much for the opportunity to assist you.

Take care,
Shuband

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.