How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MyraB Your Own Question

MyraB
MyraB, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience:  I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
74614265
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
MyraB is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Heres the problem, my drivers license was suspended in the

Resolved Question:

Here's the problem, my driver's license was suspended in the state of Michigan and I was ordered to pay driver's responsibility fees. When I started making payments I was told that I was eligible to have my driving privileges restored. However when I went to apply for a license at the Secretary of State I was told that there was an issue from 1987. I called Massachusetts (the state of the alleged violation) and was told that there was a warrant for my arrest for drunk driving and possession of marijuana. They gave me a driver's license # XXXXX Mass. The thing is that I have never has a driver's license in Mass. So, my question is two part, I think it's possible that maybe my identity was stolen and used in Mass. If this is so, how can I go about clearing this up. The second part is that even if this can't be sorted out, wouldn't there be an expired statute of limitations here?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

Although you do not and never have had a license in Massachusetts, was there an incident in Massachusetts regarding drunk driving and possession of marijuana in 1987?
or were you never in Massachusetts? In other words, other than the MA license number does everything else seem to be accurate?

I look forward to working with you to provide the answer you seek.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was in Mass. and there was an incident with an open container and a State Trooper, but I wasn't arrested and there was nothing with marijuana involved. It was a long time ago, but I think I may have received a ticket for the alcohol that I didn't pay. But again, NOTHING to do with marijuana. And I never had a Mass. driver's license. Thanks for your assistance.

Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response and the additional information.

Based on the circumstances you describe, you will first need to find out what is going on in Massachusetts. You can obtain your criminal offender record information from Massachusetts here https://icori.chs.state.ma.us/icori/ext/global/landing.action?page=1&bod=1375830374703&m=presentLanding

The results should show any outstanding warrants regarding any incident from 1987. If any information is incorrect, you can file a complaint which can be found here http://www.mass.gov/eopss/docs/chsb/incorrect-cori.pdf

However, if the record seems correct and there is an outstanding warrant for an unpaid fine, you will want to contact the court to get the warrant resolved. You may need to contact a Massachusetts attorney, but you may also be able to clear it up on your own.
A warrant does not expire and because charges were brought and the fine levied, there is no statute of limitation that applies. It will remain open until you deal with it.

Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions.
MyraB, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
MyraB and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.