How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawyerLady07 Your Own Question

LawyerLady07
LawyerLady07, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 279
Experience:  Willing to provide information pertaining to traffic and criminal cases.
69627190
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawyerLady07 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 19 year old son has his medical marijauna card here in Colorado.

Resolved Question:

My 19 year old son has his medical marijauna card here in Colorado. While camping in Wyoming the state park rangers gave him a ticket for possession. It is his first offense and the rangers told him to plead no contest rather than guilty so it would show up on background checks. He was with a large group and the rangers said they would arrest everyone if no one claimed it so my son took the fall. He called to get the incident report and the ranger said he was not allowed to release it to him and he would have to request it from the prosecutor. What should he plead and do you have any advice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawyerLady07 replied 1 year ago.
Good evening!

I'd be happy to help you with your legal inquiry. The information that the rangers gave your son is not correct ( and they should not being giving legal advice anyway). Unfortunately, despite possessing a medical marijuana card, possession of marijuana is illegal in Wyoming.

First, pleading "no contest" has the same legal effect as pleading "guilty." And pleading "no contest" as opposed to "guilty" does not mean that it won't show up on his record.

Secondly, the rangers may or may not have been able to charge the whole group for possession. If no one had spoken up, they knew they would have a very hard time proving who actually possessed it. So they made that statement hoping someone would confess. (It seems to be a common tactic used by law enforcement).

Thirdly, if your son is representing himself, he can request 1st offender status, which means he would be put on probation for a period and upon completion of probation, the charge will be dismissed. However, I would check with either the prosecutor or the probation office to make sure that they will allow him to complete his probation supervision in another state if he doesn't intend on staying in Wyoming.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So does he request 1st offender status before or after he pleads guilty and I assume he should plead guilty instead of no contest?
Expert:  LawyerLady07 replied 1 year ago.
Yes he would plead guilty. If he has an attorney, then have the attorney speak with the prosecutor about whether he qualifies (meaning he's never been convicted of any other drug offense) and whether he can participate as an out-of-state probationer. Or if he's waived counsel, then he can call and ask the prosecutor these questions.
LawyerLady07, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 279
Experience: Willing to provide information pertaining to traffic and criminal cases.
LawyerLady07 and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.