How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 87064
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It has come to my attention i wrote 4 bad checks in SC I almost

Resolved Question:

It has come to my attention i wrote 4 bad checks in SC I almost cant believe it so i sent for the proof they have. It was a business account to a liquor company(supplier) They said if just pay the checks andXXXXXcost and no problem. I apparently wrote the checks in nov 2006.They told with court fees the total was 2950 dollars. Is there a stutue of limitation on this. Oh ya the officer also told me It was put on me record just this May(2013) but he said it looked like it was on there came off and got put back on. It all just sounded like too much.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

When you say an "officer" told you it was put on your record, can you explain what you mean?

Who is the officer and what record?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ya sorry about that. I got pulled over for speeding and it came up on his screen. He said he didnt arrest me because i now live in missouri and it to far from SC.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am another expert on JustAnswer. On this website, I do not always get to give good news, and I am afraid that this is one of these times.

There is a statute of limitations for bad checks. It is 180 days from the date that the check was written, per S.C. Code Ann. § 34-11-60. However, that is to charge someone with bad check law.

Once charged, there is a warrant for your arrest. If so, then the warrant itself has no statute of limitations, so provided you were charged in 180 days from writing the bad checks (and I assume you were), the warrant stays "live" indefinitely, and once you are "caught," you may be prosecuted in SC.

Oh ya the officer also told me It was put on me record just this May(2013) but he said it looked like it was on there came off and got put back on. It all just sounded like too much.

Likely, that is because someone input it wrong into the national warrant database, took it out, and put it back in. This happens sometimes. It does not affect the matter at all.

At this time, you can if you wish contact an attorney in SC and have them possibly QUASH the warrant with the help of a bail-bondman and create a court date for your appearance, at which time the matter may be negotiated away. Since this is a relatively minor matter, the prosecutor is likely to agree to drop the charges or otherwise agree to a non-conviction provided that the checks are paid. Otherwise, I would strongly caution about entering SC as if you are stopped by a peace officer in that state, they may not be as hesitant to arrest you as the other officer who spared you - they could have actually arrested you, notified SC, and transported you to SC to stand trial.

Your next step should be to contact an attorney in SC to take care of this. Again, this is relatively minor, and is likely going to be taken care of easily, but it does have to occur.

May I recommend the SC Bar referral program - here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I spoke with a lady in the bad check unit in SC she told me if I paid everything plus the 82 dollars I would not have to appear in court. Should I make sure there are no felonies If I go this rout. And do you think she can be trusted with what she tells me. Or do you think an attorney should facilitate the process

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

You can ask the person you spoke with, but if you can simply pay, then it is likely a misdemeanor. I don't trust anyone who holds my.life and record in their hands, and neither should you. What if they make a mistake? An attorney. Should be used for peace of mind.

Kindly CONTINUE the conversation, or RATE when finished. A bonus is not expected but is very much appreciated

Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 87064
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.