How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nate Your Own Question

Nate
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10626
Experience:  Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
11217539
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have court for 1st time marijuana possession & paraphenalia

Customer Question

i have court for 1st time marijuana possession & paraphenalia charge in maryland should i get a lawyer or public defender
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nate replied 1 year ago.
My name isXXXXX have been a licensed attorney for over ten years and will be assisting you today.

If you can afford your own attorney that's usually the best option. That's not because public defenders are bad lawyers, but because they're busy with several dozen, if not hundreds, of clients. If you do not have a record and these are your first charges your lawyer ought to be able to work out a plea deal that will keep these off your record.

A list of every lawyer referral service in Maryland is provide by their state bar association here

http://www.msba.org/public/referral.asp

If you have more questions please feel free to ask. I'll be happy to answer them. If you do not, please do remember to rate my service in assistance to you today.

Thanks!
Nate
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

lets say i roll the dice and go to court just myself, what is worst possible outcome? this is 1st time offense, will there be hefty fines or is there possiblity of jail time? im very nervous and worried due to being single father of 8 motnh old.

Expert:  Nate replied 1 year ago.
If your income is low enough you'll qualify for a public defender (the judge determines that, and each judge has their own way of doing it). Going in by yourself is always the worst option.

The worst case scenario is jail time, though that is unlikely considering your lack of a criminal record. Realistically fines and / or probation are most likely. All the same, don't consider going in alone considering what you have to lose. If you can't afford an attorney contact the public defender's office. They can assure you a better outcome.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I also made a mistake, the Court date is for Deleware not Maryland, but that being said i honestly kinda put it off and the date is scheduled for tommorow is that enough time to have either Lawyer/Public Defender postpone or reschedule or did i mess myself up by waiting?

Expert:  Nate replied 1 year ago.
You can still probably get appointed a public defender tomorrow in court. Of course, if this is the first setting the court will give you another court date in order to obtain a lawyer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Fortunately this is the Arraignment so I'm hoping it can be pushed back. Do you happen to have any referneces for lawyers in Deleware?

Expert:  Nate replied 1 year ago.
Arraignment is your first court date. You'll get another one.

The Delaware lawyer referral services can be found here

http://www.dvls.org/LRS_Public.htm
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much for taking some weight off my mind, I am still very scared but little bit better and can't wait to get this behind me.

Expert:  Nate replied 1 year ago.
You'll be fine. It's just scary because of the unknown. I've done criminal defense for over ten years. Get a lawyer - you'll be okay.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much again I really appreciate everything! I just can't wait for it to be done and behind me! You've helped me out tremendously!

Expert:  Nate replied 1 year ago.
You are certainly welcome. Just to be sure to rate my service before you go.

Thanks!
Nate
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10626
Experience: Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
Nate and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hey Nate, I just wanted to let you know how my ordeal went yesterday since you helped me tremendously. Well I went in seeing what type of deal they might offer before getting counsel due to arraignment. The prosecuter offered to drop my charges to "attempted possession" which if judge were to accept would only be $100 fine plus court cost, that being much better then possibility of up to 6 months jail and up to $1500 fine! The prosecuter explained all my rights and that didn't have to accept but I did and took my chance. That being said judge did accept it but 1st not without trying to ridicule me which I guess I understand. So all had to do was pay fines and the PBJ would along with charges being dropped! What a weight off my mind. Thanks again for all your help! I def reccomend using this service!
Expert:  Nate replied 1 year ago.
I always like to hear back from folks that we helped them. I'm glad it went well and it sounds like you definitely got a good result. Thanks for letting me know!

Nate

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions