How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney
11182422
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello i was in a store sat my bag down a child was playing

Resolved Question:

Hello i was in a store sat my bag down a child was playing running around with her moms wallet the child put her mom wallet up on my purse i left the store with knowing the wallet was in my purse when i realized i returned the wallet with out anything missing. But i was arrested for TOP 11...WHAT CAN I DO
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. Have you been given a court date?

Customer: No not yet
Brandon M. :

Do we have an idea what the value of the wallet and its contents are?

Customer: Only driver lic and a ss card no money
Brandon M. :

How old was the child?

Brandon M. :

(estimate)

Customer: 3years old she was playing with her mom wallet so that lets you know that it was no money in it or valuable
Brandon M. :

To your knowledge, did the owner of the wallet acknowledge that it wasn't missing any contents?

Customer: 3years old
Brandon M. :

To your knowledge, did the owner of the wallet acknowledge that it wasn't missing any contents?

Customer: Hi
Brandon M. :

Hi, can you see this?

Brandon M. :

It appears that you may be experiencing a technical problem. Please let me know if you can see this. I may have to switch formats if you are unable to see this. Thanks.

Brandon M. :

I'll wait about 30 seconds for a response, then I'll have to switch out of chat. I hope to hear from you.

Brandon M. :

Last try--can you see this?

Brandon M. :

Ok, switching over.

Customer: 3years old
Brandon M. :

Hi, we had a technical problem. Can you see this now?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. We had a technical problem. Can you see this now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Great. Thank you so much for your patience. I have just a few more short questions so I can consider all possible options.

1. To your knowledge, did the owner of the wallet acknowledge that the wallet wasn't missing any contents?

 

 

2. Do you know what specific code section you are charged with violating? If so, which code section?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes she said nothing was missing and far as a code i was charged TOP 11
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again:

I should start by saying that because the nuances of every situation are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. That said, there is no crime or code section titled "TOP 11", but "TOP" can sometimes mean "theft of property". Unless you would like to discuss a crime other than theft of property, that is what we will discuss today.

The reason I asked which specific code section you are accused of violating is because it's difficult to understand how you would be charged with theft. Under Alabama Code section 13A-8-2, "Theft of property" only includes four possible scenarios:

A person commits the crime of theft of property if he or she:

(1) Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property;

(2) Knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property;

(3) Knowingly obtains or exerts control over property in the custody of a law enforcement agency which was explicitly represented to the person by an agent of the law enforcement agency as being stolen; or

(4) Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over any donated item left on the property of a charitable organization or in a drop box or trailer, or within 30 feet of a drop box or trailer, belonging to a charitable organization.


Let's ignore #3, because that requires taking control over property in the custody of a law enforcement agency. Let's also ignore #4, because that involves taking a donated item. #2 involves taking by deception, and that doesn't appear to involve the type of scenario you are considering either. That leaves #1.

#1 is when someone "knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property." Where the situation is that the suspect has voluntarily returned the "stolen" item, this is difficult to prove--if someone intends to deprive the owner of his or her property, they normally wouldn't return the item! It's that simple--the prosecution can argue that the thief took the item and suddenly had an attack of conscience that led to the return of the item, but that's extremely unlikely in any given case. Since the prosecution has to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, it would take some very special circumstances for the prosecution to even try to prove guilt under those circumstances.

For that reason, it is important to separate between the police and the District Attorney's office. The police are responsible for investigating crimes and referring them to the District Attorney's office for prosecution. However, the District Attorney's office is actually responsible for deciding if there is enough evidence to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, and then trying to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt in court. The D.A. will not prosecute charges against a suspect if they believe that they can't prove guilt or if the interests of justice would not be served by prosecuting. In other words, being arrested does not automatically mean that you will be prosecuted. Most police officers do a pretty good job, and they only refer cases to the District Attorney if they have enough evidence to prosecute, but some cases are too close to call, and some just shouldn't be referred to the D.A.'s office in the first place. The police have a pretty easy job because they just have to write everything down and send it to the D.A., but the D.A.'s office is the one that feels the heat for abusing it's discretion and prosecuting weak cases.

You said that you have not been given a court date. Right now, it is very possible that you will never get a court date. If the D.A. decides that it can't prove your guilt beyond a reasonable doubt based on the evidence available, or if they believe that justice wouldn't not be served by prosecuting, you may never get a court date, and it will be as if this never happened. As I mentioned, a thief would not normally return an item, and those actions are usually inconsistent with someone who wants to steal something. It's also possible that you would be given a court date and the whole thing would get dismissed the very first day.

So the first thing that I would do is to not lose any sleep over this. It's entirely possible that this will simply disappear due to a lack of evidence or in the interests of justice.

The second thing that I would do is not discuss this matter with anyone except an attorney--anything you say can be used against you.

Third, if you can afford to meet with an attorney in person, I would also speak with a criminal defense attorney so you can be ready just in case you are called to court.

Fourth and finally, if you can't afford an attorney, AND if you are given a court date, AND if the case is not dismissed when you appear in court, you will be offered a public defender if you can't afford one.

Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney
Brandon M. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.