How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16265
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Fui descubierta en sears cuando robe una bolsita pequena de

Resolved Question:

Fui descubierta en sears cuando robe una bolsita pequena de 15 dls no llamaron policia pero llenaton unos papeles tambien firme uno donde me declaraba culpable y me dijeton que me llegara una carta a mi correo y por gastos .no se si sera una multa o tendre que ir a corte estoy asustada qu3 hago
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hola,

Gracias XXXXX XXXXX interés en usted.

De lo que has dicho, no fue arrestado o acusado de un delito penal. Si el robo fue manejado por los guardias de seguridad de la tienda y la policía no estaban involucrados en la situación, lo único que tienes que hacer es pagar una multa civil (y, probablemente, mantenerse al margen de Sears por cualquier cantidad de tiempo que requieren). Si eso es lo que pasó, que no tendrá nada en sus antecedentes penales, y se puede decir con toda sinceridad a cualquiera que te pida que nunca ha sido acusado o condenado por un delito.

Creo que esto es lo que quieres saber. Como no hay delito, no tiene que ir a la corte. Usted sólo tiene que pagar la multa.

¡Buena suerte!
_______

Hello,

Thank you for requesting me.

From what you have said, you were not arrested or charged with a criminal offense. If your theft was handled by store security guards and the police were never involved in the situation, then all you have to do is pay a civil fine (and probably stay out of Sears for whatever amount of time they require). If that's what happened, you will not have anything on your criminal record, and you can honestly say to anybody who asks you that you have never been charged with or convicted of a crime.

I think this is what you want to know. As there is no crime, you will not have to go to court. You just need to pay the fine.

Good luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Gracias XXXXX XXXXX .me gustaria saber cual seria la máxima multa que me podria poner la tienda y si forzosamente tendria que pagarla en su totalidad. O que me aconseja. O si estaria bien comunicarme a la ofic8na de la tienda antes de que me llegue la carta solicitando un perdón. Muchas gracias XXXXX XXXXX ayuda.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hola, Diana,

Usted se espera que reembolsar a la tienda por el valor de la propiedad que supuestamente robó. Además, la ley permite que el estado lo permite, para pagar compensar el costo de seguro de robo de la tienda, su sistema de vigilancia y de su personal de seguridad. En Texas, esta cantidad puede ser de hasta $ 1,000.

Obtendrá algo en el correo de los abogados de la tienda que le dice el precio. Por lo general, no es algo que se puede negociar más bajo, si bien se puede llamar a ellos y tratar, y que se espera que pague la cantidad completa de una vez (aunque ciertamente se podría preguntar si usted puede pagarlo).

Si usted no paga, entonces la tienda puede dar la vuelta y presentar cargos penales contra el retraso en vosotros, el cual definitivamente no quiere que suceda. Si usted no paga, sin embargo, generalmente la tienda tiene lo que quiere y usted todavía no tienen antecedentes penales.
____

Hi,

You would be expected to reimburse the store for the value of the property you supposedly stole. Additionally, the law allows the state to fine you to pay offset the cost of the store's theft insurance, their surveillance system and their security personnel. In Texas, that amount can be up to $1,000.

You'll get something in the mail from the store's lawyers telling you the price. It is usually not something you can negotiate lower, although you could call them and try, and you would be expected to pay the entire amount at once (although you could certainly ask them if you could pay it off).

If you don't pay it, then the store can turn around and file delayed criminal charges against you, which you definitely do not want to happen. If you do pay it, however, generally the store has what it wants and you will still have no criminal record.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Y una vez pagada la multa la tienda cerrara el caso? Y queda solo en el archivo de la tienda o podria darlo a conocer a otras personas o pasar un reporte a la policia ?


y por ultimo kiero saber si ellos abogados de la tienda podrian cobrar mas de mil dolares y que podria yo hacer en ese caso . De un cobro execivo.


Muchas gracias.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hola, Diana,

Estás en lo correcto. El caso se cerraría una vez se pagó la multa, y no sería detenido o tienen que ir a la corte. Se podría decir honestamente que nunca ha sido arrestado. Esta multa no aparece en el registro de antecedentes penales, ya que es un una sanción penal civil y no.

Leyes civiles hurto de Texas dicen que usted puede recibir una multa de hasta $ 1.000. No puedo decirle cuánto le impondrá una multa. Es probable que sea menos que eso, pero por lo general será mucho más que el valor de los artículos que supuestamente robé. La ley les permite cobrar multas grandes porque las tiendas pierden una gran cantidad de dinero debido a hurtos y también tienen que pagar por un sistema de seguridad y seguros para mantener el almacenamiento seguro para los compradores.
_____

Hello,

You are correct. The case would close once the fine was paid, and you would not be arrested or have to go to court. You could honestly say that you have never been arrested. This fine would not appear on your criminal record, because it is a civil and not a criminal penalty.

Texas civil shoplifting laws say that you can be fined up to $1,000. I cannot tell you how much you will be fined. It will probably be less than that, but it will usually be a great deal more than the value of the items you allegedly shoplifted. The law allows them to collect large fines because stores lose a great deal of money due to shoplifting and also must pay for a security system and insurance to keep the store safe for shoppers.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16265
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.